The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Running apache on two ports?

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by lukas1234, Oct 8, 2008.

  1. lukas1234

    lukas1234 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    According to this:
    http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/bind.html
    Apache can be set to different port on another ip,with this example:
    Listen 192.170.2.1:80
    Listen 192.170.2.5:8000
    But since whm uses own config file for apache port,what i need to change there?
    In file cpanel.config this determine apache port-apache_port=0.0.0.0:80
    so what i need to add to set port 80 to 4 ip adress and port 81 to last ip adress.
     
  2. Voltar

    Voltar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bakersfield, California
    You need to make changes to /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf, or one of the available include files, and update/re-distill the apache configuration afterward. If you look at the very top of httpd.conf it tells you exactly how to do it.
     
  3. Ghulam Yaseen

    Ghulam Yaseen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Karachi,Pakistan
    Yaseen

    Hello :),

    You will be able to install many apaches and then you can assisgn different through httpd.conf and what ever, you can every web site on different ports:cool:

     
  4. lukas1234

    lukas1234 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes but with file cpanel.config ?That is what bothers me.Editing httpd.conf and update is no problem i already know for that.But if you for example change port in cpanel.config that port will stop working same second after click on save in whm.So i think in that file need to be something added as well otherwise it wont work properly.
     
  5. lukas1234

    lukas1234 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Looks like i will need to send ticket.
     
  6. Ghulam Yaseen

    Ghulam Yaseen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Karachi,Pakistan
    Yaseen

    Hello :),

    This sounds very strange...see this
    ================
    root@fedora [/]# cd /usr/local/cpanel
    root@fedora [/usr/local/cpanel]# ls
    ./ apache/ cpconf* htdocs/ optflags* startup*
    ../ api.txt cpdavd@ img-sys/ perl/ sys_cpanel/
    .cpanelsync* base/ cphulkd@ install/ perlapi.txt tests/
    .cpanelsync.md5s* bin/ cphulkd.pl* install.list perlver* uninstall*
    3rdparty/ bsdconf/ cpkeyclt* installtheme* perlversion* var/
    APACHE_CONFIG build-tools/ cpldapd java-sys/ php/ version
    AcctLock.pm cPanelRPM.pm cpsanitycheck.so* lang/ redhat/ vsrvmgr/
    Cpanel/ cgi-sys/ cpsrvd* lib/ rollback.conf* vsrvmgrd*
    Cpanel.pm checkrsync* cpsrvd-ssl* libexec/ safetybits.pm@ vsrvmgrqd*
    ExampleModule.test.html core cpupdatepatches/ liscerr* setupapache* vstartup*
    FastImport.pm cpaddons/ docs/ logs/ share/ whostmgr/
    LICENSE cpanel* ea2-tools/ mail/ spamassassin_sandbox/
    RcsRecord.pm* cpanel-email* entropychat/ modules-install/ sqloptimizer/
    SafeFile.pm* cpanel.lisc etc/ move_lang_tags_to_x src/
    Whostmgr/ cpanellogd* hooks/ obj/ startstunnel*
    =====================
    i do not find any thing like cpanel.config:cool:
     
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    cpanel.config is in /var/cpanel, and is essentially the text file that stores the settings set in Tweak Settings.
     
Loading...

Share This Page