The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Running Backup Server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by isputra, Oct 22, 2003.

  1. isputra

    isputra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mbelitar
    Hi,

    Supposed i have 2 cPanel server on different location, one is on DC1 and the other on DC2.

    Server on DC1 is the main server and as main nameservers.
    Server on DC2 is for backup server, when server on DC1 down then all domain still online using server on DC2.

    Server on DC1 using ns1.mydomain.com and ns2.mydomain.com
    Server on DC2 using ns3.mydomain.com and ns4.mydomain.com

    Is it possible for me to do above description ?
    How to make it happen using cPanel ?

    Thank You
     
  2. isputra

    isputra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mbelitar
    :confused:

    anyone dare to help me ??
     
  3. azuretek

    azuretek Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    well, the way name servers work is.... if one name server is down it will use the next. what you can do is assign one name server to point to one box and the other to another box

    make your main site the same on both sysetms and it will automatically go to the other server with no problems and no one would be able to tell the difference (except for brilliant geniuses that have nothing better to do than do an nslookup)
     
  4. isputra

    isputra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mbelitar
    So i need to setup one domain as nameservers to 2 of my server.

    Correct me if i am wrong :

    Server 1 on DC1 :
    ns1.mydomain.com = 69.xx.xx.01
    ns2.mydomain.com = 69.xx.xx.02

    Server 2 on DC2 :
    ns3.mydomain.com = 64.xx.xx.01
    ns4.mydomain.com = 64.xx.xx.02

    - All system and configuration on each server must the same.
    - I change mydomain.com on registrar to have 4 setting of nameservers with different IP's.
    - I use Transfers feature from WHM to transfer all site from Server 1 to Server 2

    DONE !!

    Is it correct ? Please correct me if the above steps wrong !

    Thank You
     
  5. octeto

    octeto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
Loading...

Share This Page