The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Running Backup

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sigep739, Aug 1, 2004.

  1. sigep739

    sigep739 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Is there a way to have your server run a backup on demand... for example, if I wanted to run it right this second? What script would I run?

    Thanks.
     
  2. compunet2

    compunet2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    try
    /scripts/cpbackup
     
  3. K_aneda

    K_aneda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    What about backing up just one specific user without changing the rest of your configuration? Just a thought.
     
  4. tulsabobt

    tulsabobt Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Backup on demand

    I just installed a 2nd drive for backups called /backup

    However when I run /scripts/cpbackup I get:
    /backup/ is not mounted at /scripts/cpbackup line 197.

    Am I missing a step?

    Thanks,
    Bob
     
  5. northtrex

    northtrex Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    It happened because the server didn't mount the new hard drive and cannot find it. Try to see in your script section at line 197 if there a line talking about auto mounting the new hard drive when the server is booted. Also, you can do it manually but be sure it will be mounted next time the server will be rebooted.

    Hope it will help.


    http://northtrex.com
     
  6. ymfm

    ymfm Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Brazil
    After ssh and run /scripts/cpbackup I receive the message

    Daily Backup is up to date

    The problem is that there is no backup.
    I deleted the content of /backup/cpbackup/daily to see if the backup adds accounts but it remais with no accounts.
     
  7. PPNSteve

    PPNSteve Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Somewhere in Ilex Forest
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I've been running into this issue as well - It seems the backup script doesn't run above a certain server load (4 i think) and just stops....

    hope there is a way to work around this.
     
Loading...

Share This Page