The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Running cPanel from home server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Hays Sleiman, Jan 19, 2016.

  1. Hays Sleiman

    Hays Sleiman Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I am new to the forums and to cpanel all together so please excuse my "noobiness".

    I run a small hosting business and up until this point have been using Plesk or IIS to host my websites. I am looking to move to cpanel.

    I have played around with it a bit but can't seem to find the correct settings for my situation. I have installed a centos 7 server and WHM at home and wish to only host the website portion of things on cpanel. Mail and dns hosted elsewhere.

    As I do not have proper nameservers, I simply use the default nameservers of the domain registrar for dns and just point the domain's website through A records (@ and www) to my home server (120.171.xx.xxx).

    My question is, how do I setup WHM/cpanel to accomodate for this. So no dns is required and WHM simply points traffic to the correct account based on the account's hostname/domain name?

    Would the default IP address I setup be my public address? Do I need to disable DNS somehow on WHM?

    Any help and insight would be appreciated. Thankyou.
     
    #1 Hays Sleiman, Jan 19, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 19, 2016
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,774
    Likes Received:
    663
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    It should actually work by default if your name servers are handled by an external server. Simply create the account in Web Host Manager and configure the "A" record from your registrar's administrative interface. You don't have to disable Bind on the cPanel server, and you can use whichever IP address you configured for the server when initially installing the operating system.

    Thank you.
     
  3. Hays Sleiman

    Hays Sleiman Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for the reply! That makes sense. What about the nameservers set? Since the nameservers are external, does it matter which nameservers are set in WHM -> Basic config? Can I leave them blank or will it complain?
     
  4. amdbuilder

    amdbuilder Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    It shouldn't matter what value you put, as the server wouldn't be handling the DNS records.
     
  5. Hays Sleiman

    Hays Sleiman Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Excellent. Thought that would be the case but I don't rest easy until I confirm :) Thanks guys for your replies. It's all working fine now!
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,774
    Likes Received:
    663
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am happy to see the issue is now resolved. The upside to configuring name servers on the cPanel servers is that if you ever decide to switch to local name servers, the zones will function as expected without manual modifications.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page