The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

running fixquota

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by NullS, Dec 29, 2003.

  1. NullS

    NullS Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i wonder how i should run fixquota, i mean, what parametres should i give to the script and stuff like that

    Thanks

    NullS
     
  2. Devil Inside

    Devil Inside Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I usually just do this:

    cd /scripts/
    ./fixquotas

    But I'm a newbie so I'm probably breaking my server or something :rolleyes:
     
  3. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Log in as root with ssh

    Then type

    perl /scripts/fixquotas
     
  4. markie

    markie BANNED

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    And if you have over 300+ accounts expect to wait around 20-45min. :rolleyes:
     
  5. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have one machine with 200+ domains on it and it takes less than 45 seconds. Is your kernel compiled for your machine and the rc.conf file have quotas enabled?
     
Loading...

Share This Page