The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Running ns1 and ns2 in a single Cpanel server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tomcatf14, Nov 15, 2009.

  1. tomcatf14

    tomcatf14 Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    Is this possible if I host both of the NS on a single Cpanel server with different IP addresses?
     
  2. sirbrent

    sirbrent Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Yes, this is entirely possible.
     
  3. nsetiono

    nsetiono Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    yep it's possible
     
  4. trevHCS

    trevHCS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    As above, not aware of it blocking this but do remember that if the server goes wobbley or even bind fell over, it's likely to cause all your web sites to disappear from other peoples DNS caches and thus might take a while before they realise that the website in question does exist.

    That's why it's generally a good idea to have them on 2 different servers, ideally on 2 different networks (or parts thereof). The people you register the domains with for example might let you use theirs for one of the NS's.

    Trev
     
  5. tomcatf14

    tomcatf14 Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had some cases whereby some country specific domains require both of the NS to be hosted on a different server.
     
  6. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    IIRC the ones that I saw just require it on a different /24. Most providers can give you multiple subnets on a single server so you can get around this by simply getting a different ip on a different subnet
     
Loading...

Share This Page