The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

running ns2 for a friend with cpanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by zhero2002, Mar 12, 2003.

  1. zhero2002

    zhero2002 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I'd like to have my friends second nameserver running on my cpanel server.

    Could you please tell me if its possible to grant my friend access to his NS2 only with WHM?

    How can I configure my friends NS2 on my box (my ns1 and my ns2 is already running on it)

    thanks indeed for your help!
     
  2. kcdworks

    kcdworks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You can't give him access to it directly, and unless you are running this server as a slave server, all updates will be manual. I've done this with several domains. You need to:

    1. Create an account in WHM with his domain name.
    2. Edit the DNS Zone to reflect whatever IP(s) the domain need(s) to point to.
    3. Any time he makes a DNS change, whether it's adding a subdomain, moving hosts, etc., you will have to go in and edit his DNS zone manually.

    Unless someone knows an easier way, I believe that's it.
     
  3. zhero2002

    zhero2002 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hmmm sounds not that easy as I hoped it could be... hmmm. no other way?

    f.eg. giving friend access to his ns2
    making sort of mirroring (?) from his ns1?

    thanks again!
     
  4. kcdworks

    kcdworks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I don't know of any easier way to do it, the above is how I've always handled it .... someone else may come along with an easier way.
     
  5. fuzzie

    fuzzie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Did you ever figure out how to do this?
     
  6. zhero2002

    zhero2002 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    fuzzie nope, still hoping someone has a great idea
     
  7. fuzzie

    fuzzie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have played around with named.conf, trying this:
    zone "slave.example.com" {
    type slave;
    file "slave.example.com.zone";
    masters {
    1.2.3.4;
    };
    };

    but I don't see it updating.
     
  8. zhero2002

    zhero2002 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2002
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    fuzzi did you find a working solution? I've tryied like stupid... no success
     
  9. fuzzie

    fuzzie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Don't hold your breath, but I think it is working with the example I posted earlier.
     
Loading...

Share This Page