Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

runweblogs & rrdtool

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by noox, Feb 3, 2006.

  1. noox

    noox Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    158
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I had a problem with runweblogs creating a perl error. Today I have updatet perl and the error is gone.

    I saw that the awstats stats have not been built since 15th of January. I have activated the Update-Button on the awstats web page. Here I can update the awstats.

    But when I run /scripts/runweblogs uname it seems to hang with
    Update status for /var/cpanel/bandwidth/uname-all.rrd (xxxxx)

    Could it be that this script runs for hours if it has not been executed for some weeks or even months?

    Last lines of runweblogs-script:

    Code:
    ....
    Update status for /var/cpanel/bandwidth/uname-http.rrd: (14366)
    Processing exim stats for luschen.......Done
    Update status for /var/cpanel/bandwidth/uname-smtp.rrd: (2)
    Update status for /var/cpanel/bandwidth/uname-all.rrd: (14369)
    
    Any suggestions? Is there a problem with the rrdtool?

    Thanks,
    Hannes
     
  2. noox

    noox Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    158
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's most probably not a file size or time problem. The .rdd files are really small and it also lasts hours without response on very small (no traffic) accounts.


    Edit: Now it works again. Don't know if this is the reason: I wanted to update rrtool. ./configure warned that it couldn't find libart-2.0

    I installed libart_lgpl_2. I wanted to configure rrdtool again but there seemed to be a path problem.

    Meanwhile I tried /scripts/runweblogs again and it worked! Maybe installing libart-2.0 did the job.
     
    #2 noox, Feb 3, 2006
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2006
  3. vivek

    vivek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    May be the size of the domlog file is big or WHM -> Server configuration -> Statistics Software Configuration is been enabled, disable all of them and then try to run /scripts/runweblogs

    Vivek
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...
Similar Threads - runweblogs rrdtool
  1. story_gooo
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    387

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice