The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

runweblogs & rrdtool

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by noox, Feb 3, 2006.

  1. noox

    noox Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I had a problem with runweblogs creating a perl error. Today I have updatet perl and the error is gone.

    I saw that the awstats stats have not been built since 15th of January. I have activated the Update-Button on the awstats web page. Here I can update the awstats.

    But when I run /scripts/runweblogs uname it seems to hang with
    Update status for /var/cpanel/bandwidth/uname-all.rrd (xxxxx)

    Could it be that this script runs for hours if it has not been executed for some weeks or even months?

    Last lines of runweblogs-script:

    Code:
    ....
    Update status for /var/cpanel/bandwidth/uname-http.rrd: (14366)
    Processing exim stats for luschen.......Done
    Update status for /var/cpanel/bandwidth/uname-smtp.rrd: (2)
    Update status for /var/cpanel/bandwidth/uname-all.rrd: (14369)
    
    Any suggestions? Is there a problem with the rrdtool?

    Thanks,
    Hannes
     
  2. noox

    noox Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's most probably not a file size or time problem. The .rdd files are really small and it also lasts hours without response on very small (no traffic) accounts.


    Edit: Now it works again. Don't know if this is the reason: I wanted to update rrtool. ./configure warned that it couldn't find libart-2.0

    I installed libart_lgpl_2. I wanted to configure rrdtool again but there seemed to be a path problem.

    Meanwhile I tried /scripts/runweblogs again and it worked! Maybe installing libart-2.0 did the job.
     
    #2 noox, Feb 3, 2006
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2006
  3. vivek

    vivek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    May be the size of the domlog file is big or WHM -> Server configuration -> Statistics Software Configuration is been enabled, disable all of them and then try to run /scripts/runweblogs

    Vivek
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - runweblogs rrdtool
  1. joomla
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    565

Share This Page