The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SADC causing server load high

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Doctor, Sep 2, 2004.

  1. Doctor

    Doctor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    All of a sudden, my servers are getting these:

    root 259.97 3.92 2.0
    Top Process %CPU 99.8 /usr/lib/sa/sadc 1 1 /var/log/sa/sa02
    Top Process %CPU 99.6 /usr/lib/sa/sadc 1 1 /var/log/sa/sa02
    Top Process %CPU 99.5 /usr/lib/sa/sadc 1 1 /var/log/sa/sa02

    The load now is at 16:37%. Some of my servers are using STABLE-65 while others using RELEASE-64. What is going on? Need help, please!
     
  2. theplanet

    theplanet Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We are experiencing the same issue. I might have found a fix. I will let you know momentarily.
     
  3. theplanet

    theplanet Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Just an FYI, this is 'sysstat' that is causing this. It is being spawned by '/etc/cron.d/sysstat'.

    If you wish to disable this for now, simply edit '/etc/cron.d/sysstat' (with vi or nano) and comment out all lines in the file (put a # at the beginning of the line).
     
  4. blaze64

    blaze64 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am getting the same thing. It is related to banmin or APF firwall or ip tabels....Maybe all of them. I disabled APF and the issue has gone away. In the cron output for banmin, I received about 100 referances to "Can't locate module ip_tables"

    Anyone find a fix for this yet?


    EDIT***
    I just THOUGHT it had gone away with disabeling APF. It is still there. I have commented out the systat file though... Lets see if that helps.
     
    #4 blaze64, Sep 20, 2004
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2004
  5. semaj

    semaj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Same thing here causing the server load to go sky high as well as temp above threshold warning..

    Killing process helps for about 5 minutes then starts again.
    ANy Ideas yet


    /usr/lib/sa/sadc11/var/log/sa/sa20
     
  6. blaze64

    blaze64 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I haven't found it as of yet. I have it under control by stopping APF, removing ALL crons in d and daily.

    If it continues another 8 hours I will submit a ticket into cPanel and see if they will take a look at it.
     
  7. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    theplanet has already given you the solution. It's sysstat generating the accounting stats on the server. If you don't want/need/use them, then simply remove the CRON job as indicated and they'll stop running.
     
  8. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    It may have been replaced!!!

    You may want to check the following;

    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 3582 Sep 21 00:15 sadc*
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root root 20152 Sep 21 00:09 sadc-BAK*

    This is totally wrong, the sadc-BAK file is the correct one. To correct temporarily, mv sadc to sadc2 and rename sadc-BAK to sadc


    CHRIPY- Can you verify these findings at all?
     
    #8 dgbaker, Sep 21, 2004
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2004
  9. inogenius

    inogenius Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Yep, we're experiencing this issue now too. Thanks for the fix.
     
  10. blaze64

    blaze64 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Unfortunately, that solution did not work for me. That is why I asked if there was a fix.

    In addition, I have no sadc-BAK file to convert back to.

    So, all in all, that server is still broken. And just FYI, this is a CentOS server. I went to the forums at my providers website and there are MULTIPLE people having this same issue, all running CentOS. :confused:
     
  11. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    It is starting to look as a CentOS specific issue, problem though is we looked a couple of CentOS servers and only one seems to be having the issue while the other is fine. Going to see if I can get a thread dump from the working to compare.
     
  12. blaze64

    blaze64 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Resolved the sadc problem by downgrading the sysstat RPM package to a slightly older version, and I have resolved the modules problem by recompiling a more recent modutils package.

    Hopefully that will help others :)
     
  13. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    I don't have sadc on my CentOS servers. TBH, I remove sysstat from mine (which sadc is a part of), since I don't use it rpm -e sysstat.

    Have those still having the problem recently upgraded to CentOS 3.3 by any chance?
     
  14. trinio

    trinio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    all started after the upgrade and they continue even after i remove sysstat
     
    #14 trinio, Sep 21, 2004
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2004
  15. AviN

    AviN Registered
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Quick fix to resolve sadc problem

    The sadc problem can be resolved by slightly downgrading the sysstat RPM package and then preventing yum from upgrading the package. The commands below will complete these steps automatically.

    Code:
    killall -9 sadc
    wget \
    http://ibiblio.org/pub/linux/distributions/caoslinux/centos-3/3.1/os/i386/RedHat/RPMS/sysstat-4.0.7-4.centos.2.i386.rpm
    rpm -Uvh --force sysstat-4.0.7-4.centos.2.i386.rpm
    cp /etc/yum.conf /etc/yum.conf.backup
    sed 's/exclude=*/exclude=sysstat /g' /etc/yum.conf.backup > /etc/yum.conf 
    
    You can then try running the command "/usr/lib/sa/sadc". If it exists immediately rather than hanging, the problem has been resolved.
     
    #15 AviN, Sep 21, 2004
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2004
  16. trinio

    trinio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thank you AviN,
    you ve been a great help :)
     
  17. Finkinstein

    Finkinstein Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It may have been my mistake but.. now I get:

    root@host [~]# sed 's/exclude=*/exclude=sysstat /g' /etc/yum.conf.backup > /etc/yum.conf
    root@host [~]# usr/lib/sa/sadc
    -bash: usr/lib/sa/sadc: No such file or directory


    Any ideas? Cheers Guys!

    Also, what happens if I want to let sadc be updated by cpanel in the future? Or will it?
     
  18. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You forgot the / on the usr/lib/sa/sadc ..... it should be /usr/lib/sa/sadc
     
  19. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Does this RPM still existing I keep not found error when trying to wget it.
    If it is gone does anyone else have it where I can grab it?
     
  20. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We tried all these fixes and we still are getting killed by this. Anyone have anymore ideas how to stop this.
     
Loading...

Share This Page