The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

/sbin/ifconfig eth0 Crashing Server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by IdleServ, Sep 8, 2005.

  1. IdleServ

    IdleServ Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    Possibly at random times, something executes this command /sbin/ifconfig eth0 and it doesn't terminate... I think it constantly loops.

    If I execute the command, it works fine.

    I woke up today to find muliple processes for it... all taking up the CPU and with a server load of 40.

    OS is Red Hat 9 and this started on sunday.
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    /scripts/upcp does run that command when it runs /scripts/ipcheck on the nightly run and it could be those that are the cause.

    As to why they're hanging, I don't know. You could try seeing what's happening with a strace on the PID of one of the processes:

    strace -p PID

    I suppose it could be simple a buggy NIC driver. In which case an upgrade to a supported OS might be a good idea anyway.
     
  3. IdleServ

    IdleServ Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Unfortunately the strace is not giving any data, yet the command is using over 90% CPU.

    And its not linked with any other process
    Code:
    # ps -aux --forest
    USER       PID %CPU %MEM   VSZ  RSS TTY      STAT START   TIME COMMAND
    root      2397 97.9  0.0  1404   72 ?        R    12:12  43:50 /sbin/ifconfig eth0
    In the attached image, you can see something strange happen to the CPU usage.
    It only goes into System (red).

    Killing the process does not fix this and I have to reboot the server.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Have you tried to see if you can get a newer driver the the NIC that you have in the server?
     
  5. IdleServ

    IdleServ Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I think I have found the problem to be with APF's Anti Dos script.

    It's disabled for now and theres not been any problems over the last 12 hours :cool:

    I wish RFX would get it out of BETA stage.
     
Loading...

Share This Page