Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

/sbin/ifconfig eth0 Crashing Server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by IdleServ, Sep 8, 2005.

  1. IdleServ

    IdleServ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Hi,

    Possibly at random times, something executes this command /sbin/ifconfig eth0 and it doesn't terminate... I think it constantly loops.

    If I execute the command, it works fine.

    I woke up today to find muliple processes for it... all taking up the CPU and with a server load of 40.

    OS is Red Hat 9 and this started on sunday.
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    /scripts/upcp does run that command when it runs /scripts/ipcheck on the nightly run and it could be those that are the cause.

    As to why they're hanging, I don't know. You could try seeing what's happening with a strace on the PID of one of the processes:

    strace -p PID

    I suppose it could be simple a buggy NIC driver. In which case an upgrade to a supported OS might be a good idea anyway.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. IdleServ

    IdleServ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Unfortunately the strace is not giving any data, yet the command is using over 90% CPU.

    And its not linked with any other process
    Code:
    # ps -aux --forest
    USER       PID %CPU %MEM   VSZ  RSS TTY      STAT START   TIME COMMAND
    root      2397 97.9  0.0  1404   72 ?        R    12:12  43:50 /sbin/ifconfig eth0
    In the attached image, you can see something strange happen to the CPU usage.
    It only goes into System (red).

    Killing the process does not fix this and I have to reboot the server.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Have you tried to see if you can get a newer driver the the NIC that you have in the server?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. IdleServ

    IdleServ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I think I have found the problem to be with APF's Anti Dos script.

    It's disabled for now and theres not been any problems over the last 12 hours :cool:

    I wish RFX would get it out of BETA stage.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice