The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

scp transfer trouble

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by trout21, Jun 3, 2005.

  1. trout21

    trout21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    I am attempting to move accounts across servers using the copy accounts function - but it gets so far and then I get the following error:

    Copying account package file...Scp has been disabled on the remote server or is missing.

    Though as far as I can see scp is working fine.... I SSH into the remote server and its there and I can use it>!?

    Can anyone see what else might be wrong?

    Thank you for any reply.
    trout
     
  2. trout21

    trout21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    :s

    Try permitting root SSH login?! doh!! :rolleyes:
     
  3. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Did you try taking a backup of the account from the remote server using the pkgacct scripts and trying to copy it to the new server using scp or ftp. There you can easily rstore it. Are you able to scp from the remote server?

    ------
    Aby
     
  4. trout21

    trout21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hiya,

    I was using the WHM copy account script - but it always failed - I figured it's because I didn't permit root login with SSH - I disabled this and it works - though the script does give you the option to put in the wheel user:pass that you then su from.

    One thing though the multiple move doesn't want to work for me... doing them all by the single account function.

    trout
     
  5. r5x

    r5x Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the very same problem with multiple moves and single site moves, but I have temp enabled direct root login and it still does not work.

    Anyone?
     
  6. Augusto

    Augusto Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    at the origin box do:
    chmod 755 /usr/bin/scp
     
  7. phoenixweb

    phoenixweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    WORKS PERFECT :)

    FINE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  8. pueblosnet

    pueblosnet Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It also works for me, thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page