The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

/script/fixquotas

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jrblaine, Jan 20, 2008.

  1. jrblaine

    jrblaine Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    After running /script/fixquotas to fix a corrupt file issue all of my accounts are now showing they are using 0M of diskspace and have unlimited for a quota. Any suggestions on how to fix this? I know I can manually fix all the quotas, but how do I get it to show used space properly.

    JR
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Typically, after 24 hours, this should automatically correct itself. You can see if this will work by going to cPanel -> Files -> Disk Space Usage and selecting Clear File Usage Cache from the drop-down box that is halfway down that page.
     
  3. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    When /scripts/fixquotas doesnt do anything I usually find a quotacheck -augvm does the trick.
     
  4. gopkris2005

    gopkris2005 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    INDIA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I am also having these disk usage problems in my cpanel. Is there any solution for this?
     
Loading...

Share This Page