Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Script timeout passed

Discussion in 'Database Discussion' started by amoloo7, Aug 1, 2013.

  1. amoloo7

    amoloo7 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello
    I am trying to upload database more then 500Mb But i am getting error..Script timeout passed, if you want to finish import, please resubmit same file and import will resume. How to fixed this...?
    I searched On google for this error... but didnt find any thing... Please help me

    Thanks
    Amol Saini
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,353
    Likes Received:
    404
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You might do better to upload it to the server and restore it from there via shell. Or have your Hosting Provider do it for you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. amoloo7

    amoloo7 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I still didnot get clear answer any one can help ???
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,758
    Likes Received:
    1,886
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    You will need to consult with your web hosting provider for assistance if you do not have root access to modify the maximum execution time for uploads through PHP. Or, if you have shell access, you can import the database manually. EX:

    Code:
    mysql database_name < /path/to/database.sql
    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. amoloo7

    amoloo7 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Big thanks to Matthew Spahr (Cpanel Ticket Staff) They fixed it they just added following configuration setting to the PHPMyAdmin configuration at /usr/local/cpanel/base/3rdparty/phpMyAdmin/config.inc.php

    $cfg['ExecTimeLimit'] = 0;

    And it works .. for me
    Thanks For helping me out
     
    Alex C likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice