The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Script timeout passed

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by amoloo7, Aug 1, 2013.

  1. amoloo7

    amoloo7 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello
    I am trying to upload database more then 500Mb But i am getting error..Script timeout passed, if you want to finish import, please resubmit same file and import will resume. How to fixed this...?
    I searched On google for this error... but didnt find any thing... Please help me

    Thanks
    Amol Saini
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,447
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You might do better to upload it to the server and restore it from there via shell. Or have your Hosting Provider do it for you.
     
  3. amoloo7

    amoloo7 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I still didnot get clear answer any one can help ???
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You will need to consult with your web hosting provider for assistance if you do not have root access to modify the maximum execution time for uploads through PHP. Or, if you have shell access, you can import the database manually. EX:

    Code:
    mysql database_name < /path/to/database.sql
    Thank you.
     
  5. amoloo7

    amoloo7 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Big thanks to Matthew Spahr (Cpanel Ticket Staff) They fixed it they just added following configuration setting to the PHPMyAdmin configuration at /usr/local/cpanel/base/3rdparty/phpMyAdmin/config.inc.php

    $cfg['ExecTimeLimit'] = 0;

    And it works .. for me
    Thanks For helping me out
     
Loading...

Share This Page