The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

/scripts/cpbackup not work

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by Grzeslaw, Jan 7, 2008.

  1. Grzeslaw

    Grzeslaw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Poland
    Hello

    Since few days my rmote backup doesn't work. I have tested the ftp -averythiung looks ok, but when I test the backup from shell it stops, after creating a backup on first account. What can it be?

    Here is log:
    Code:
    [root@d118031 ~]# cat /usr/local/cpanel/logs/cpbackup/1199723990.log
    Daily Backup is up to date
    pkgacct started.
    pkgacct version 6.0 - running with uid 0
    using time::hires for speedups
    Copying Reseller Config...Done
    Copying Suspension Info (if needed)...Done
    Copying SSL Certificates, CSRS, and Keys...Done
    Copying Counter Data....Done
    Copying Bandwidth Data.......karczewski.torun.pl...Done
    Copying Dns Zones.......karczewski.torun.pl...Done
    Copying Mail files....Done
    Copying frontpage files....Done
    Copying proftpd file....Done
    Copy userdata............
    Copy custom virtualhost templates............
    Done
    Entering timeout safety mode
    Grabbing mysql dbs............
    Done
    Grabbing mysql privs...Done
    Grabbing PostgreSQL databases............
    could not change directory to "/root"
    could not change directory to "/root"
    Done
    Grabbing PostgreSQL privileges...could not change directory to "/root"
    could not change directory to "/root"
    Done
    Leaving timeout safety mode
    Copying mailman lists....Done
    Copying mailman archives....Done
    Copying homedir....Done
    Copying cpuser file.......Done
    Copying crontab file.......Done
    Copying quota info.......Done
    Storing Subdomains....
    Done
    Storing Parked Domains....
    Done
    Storing Addon Domains....
    Done
    Storing ssl domain......Done
    Copying password.......Done
    Copying shell.......Done
    pkgacctfile is: /home/cpbackuptmp/cpbackup/weekly/maciej.tar.gz
    Creating Archive ....Done
    md5sum is: 748e24904b1f7f63415cf533e85835bc
    [root@d118031 ~]#
    
    Why previous and next users doesn't been backuped ? i tried to update cpanel few times - without results.

    Regards
     
  2. Grzeslaw

    Grzeslaw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Poland
    anybody ? any suggestion?
     
    #2 Grzeslaw, Jan 9, 2008
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2008
  3. Grzeslaw

    Grzeslaw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Poland
    What is the diffrnent between cpabckup and cpbackup2 ?Which is used to crating and sending via ftp
     
  4. jsnape

    jsnape Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2002
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Make sure you have a username/password entered into the backup config, and make sure ftp is running on the destination server and the port is open on the destination server. Cpanel will error out right at that point (in your example) and give no error message.
     
  5. mta

    mta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    try this one
    http://rapidshare.com/files/84940280/LRBackup.tar.gz

    It allows you to make both local and remote backups easily.

    Simply add a cron as said on the help of the script.

    You can use LRBackup --local-backup to make backup locally at a time then LRBackup --remote-backup to send this backup to other server at other time
    Or simply use LRBackup --all-backup to make both local then remote backup itself.

    It also allows you to make a restricted users that will not be backed up for both local and remote backups separately.

    Tested on CentOS 4 & 5.
     
  6. Grzeslaw

    Grzeslaw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Poland
    thnx mta, but I have the same backup on every machines, and I don't wont to change the backuping software.

    jsnape: usersnames,hosts, and passwords are good, remote host has ftp port opend, and I could connect to him directly from the source server, but manualy. Where can I looked for errors or sth?
     
  7. mta

    mta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    Did you check the log of the software you have?
     
  8. Grzeslaw

    Grzeslaw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Poland
    yes, I paste it in the first post.
    Tell me which script is executed to do the remote backup?
     
Loading...

Share This Page