Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

/scripts/easyapache not working

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by netbrink, Apr 5, 2006.

  1. netbrink

    netbrink Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Im trying to recompile php but it wont bring me to the screen to do so.

    root@host [~]# ./scripts/easyapache
    -bash: ./scripts/easyapache: No such file or directory
    root@host [~]# /scripts/easyapache
    buildapache.sea: buildapache.sea: No such file or directory
    Waiting for httpd to restart..............finished.

    root 18670 1.2 0.7 12472 7396 ? S 00:49 0:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -DSSL

    httpd started ok



    Any suggestions?????
     
  2. cyrus

    cyrus Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Try this :

    Code:
    cd /home/cpapachebuild/
    /scripts/easyapache
    
     
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,470
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    That may not be a good idea since easyapache deletes /home/cpbuildapache and you might get cwd errors. Better to:

    cd /root
    /scripts/easyapache
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I am currently having the same problem, and its also affecting Apache Update in WHM.

    Tell it to recompile apache, 5 seconds You get a series of dots and "Build Complete". There is no way the apache compile was done. I can also check the apache build date and see that nothing happened.

    The server is running Release-113
     
  5. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Enabling verbose mode made no difference at all.

    You see the below screen, and then get a page cannot be displayed error.

    I managed to get a screenshot before it happened:

    [​IMG]

    It also seems like the forum's server time is wrong. Apparently this reply was posted before your post chirpy.
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,470
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Enable Verbose mode to see what's going on.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Plan (A), at the prompt, do the following:
    rm -rf /home/cpapachebuild/
    /scripts/upcp --force
    /scripts/easyapache

    If Plan (A) failed, do

    Plan (B), try:
    rm -rf /home/cpapachebuild/
    mkdir /home/cpapachebuild/
    cd /home/cpapachebuild/
    wget http://layer1.cpanel.net/buildapache.sea
    chmod 700 buildapache.sea
    ./buildapache.sea

    Make sure that /etc/resolv.conf is configured propelry. Run this command to check on the DNS record of your server:
    dig @127.0.0.1 host.domain.com
    You should see your DNS record

    Hope this helps!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Very happy it worked for you :) CHEERS
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Same on current also

    root@eclipse [~]# /scripts/easyapache
    sh: buildapache.sea: No such file or directory
    Waiting for httpd to restart..............finished.

    root 10164 4.3 1.2 20636 12852 ? Ss 15:13 0:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -DSSL

    httpd started ok
    root@eclipse [~]#
     
  10. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Since the support form is not working on the site, I have added this to BugZilla. Nothing has been changed on this server except from regular cPanel updates.

    Can anyone with this problem please vote to get it looked at:

    http://bugzilla.cpanel.net/show_bug.cgi?id=4050
     
  11. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Method B worked. Thanks Andy :)
     
  12. netbrink

    netbrink Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Buildapache.sea was missing

    Buildapache.sea was missing and it can be downloaded at
    http://layer1.cpanel.net/buildapache.sea. Once that has been
    downloaded, /scripts/easyapache should work without any problems.
     
  13. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Netbrink you pretty much copied what was said here :rolleyes:
     
  14. netbrink

    netbrink Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Celliott I guess I did. Sorry overlooked your post. Great job finding the remedy.

    Brian
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice