The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

/scripts/easyapache not working

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by netbrink, Apr 5, 2006.

  1. netbrink

    netbrink Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Im trying to recompile php but it wont bring me to the screen to do so.

    root@host [~]# ./scripts/easyapache
    -bash: ./scripts/easyapache: No such file or directory
    root@host [~]# /scripts/easyapache
    buildapache.sea: buildapache.sea: No such file or directory
    Waiting for httpd to restart..............finished.

    root 18670 1.2 0.7 12472 7396 ? S 00:49 0:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -DSSL

    httpd started ok



    Any suggestions?????
     
  2. cyrus

    cyrus Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Try this :

    Code:
    cd /home/cpapachebuild/
    /scripts/easyapache
    
     
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    That may not be a good idea since easyapache deletes /home/cpbuildapache and you might get cwd errors. Better to:

    cd /root
    /scripts/easyapache
     
  4. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I am currently having the same problem, and its also affecting Apache Update in WHM.

    Tell it to recompile apache, 5 seconds You get a series of dots and "Build Complete". There is no way the apache compile was done. I can also check the apache build date and see that nothing happened.

    The server is running Release-113
     
  5. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Enabling verbose mode made no difference at all.

    You see the below screen, and then get a page cannot be displayed error.

    I managed to get a screenshot before it happened:

    [​IMG]

    It also seems like the forum's server time is wrong. Apparently this reply was posted before your post chirpy.
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Enable Verbose mode to see what's going on.
     
  7. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Plan (A), at the prompt, do the following:
    rm -rf /home/cpapachebuild/
    /scripts/upcp --force
    /scripts/easyapache

    If Plan (A) failed, do

    Plan (B), try:
    rm -rf /home/cpapachebuild/
    mkdir /home/cpapachebuild/
    cd /home/cpapachebuild/
    wget http://layer1.cpanel.net/buildapache.sea
    chmod 700 buildapache.sea
    ./buildapache.sea

    Make sure that /etc/resolv.conf is configured propelry. Run this command to check on the DNS record of your server:
    dig @127.0.0.1 host.domain.com
    You should see your DNS record

    Hope this helps!
     
  8. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Very happy it worked for you :) CHEERS
     
  9. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Same on current also

    root@eclipse [~]# /scripts/easyapache
    sh: buildapache.sea: No such file or directory
    Waiting for httpd to restart..............finished.

    root 10164 4.3 1.2 20636 12852 ? Ss 15:13 0:00 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -DSSL

    httpd started ok
    root@eclipse [~]#
     
  10. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Since the support form is not working on the site, I have added this to BugZilla. Nothing has been changed on this server except from regular cPanel updates.

    Can anyone with this problem please vote to get it looked at:

    http://bugzilla.cpanel.net/show_bug.cgi?id=4050
     
  11. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Method B worked. Thanks Andy :)
     
  12. netbrink

    netbrink Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Buildapache.sea was missing

    Buildapache.sea was missing and it can be downloaded at
    http://layer1.cpanel.net/buildapache.sea. Once that has been
    downloaded, /scripts/easyapache should work without any problems.
     
  13. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Netbrink you pretty much copied what was said here :rolleyes:
     
  14. netbrink

    netbrink Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Celliott I guess I did. Sorry overlooked your post. Great job finding the remedy.

    Brian
     
Loading...

Share This Page