The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

/scripts/easyapache problem

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by smachol, Dec 20, 2004.

  1. smachol

    smachol Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I ran /scripts/easyapache but it did not upgrade to PHP 4.3.10. It stayed at 4.3.9:

    make php-4.3.9...(clean)....Done
    make php-4.3.9...................

    How do I get it to upgrade to 4.3.10?
     
  2. Blue|Fusion

    Blue|Fusion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    I assume you selected PHP 4.3.10, as it would remain on 4.3.9 if you didn't change it.

    If you did that, try running Update Apache in WHM and see if that does any different.
     
  3. smachol

    smachol Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    There was no option to select the PHP version. These are the options presented:

    1) Beginner without/phpsuexec + webroot protection support (*** DEFAULT ***)
    2) Beginner with/phpsuexec support + web root protection
    3) Beginner with/php mcrypt support (if php will not compile, you must choose option 1)
    4) Beginner with/php gd+freetype support (if php will not compile, you must choose option 1)
    5) Beginner with/php gd+freetype+mcrypt support (if php will not compile, you must choose option 1)
    6) Advanced (Experts Only, At Your Own Risk)
    7) Advanced [Load Previous Config] (Experts Only, At Your Own Risk)
    8) Failsafe mode (Resets apache config to default, USE ONLY AS A LAST RESORT)

    I chose #5.

    P.S. Update Apache from the WMH has never worked for me in the past.
     
    #3 smachol, Dec 20, 2004
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2004
  4. smachol

    smachol Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm running WHM 9.9.9. I don't see an 'Update Apache' option. Where exactly is this?
     
  5. smachol

    smachol Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Easyapache is running again and is still installing PHP 4.3.9. What do I need to do to get it to install 4.3.10?
     
  6. smachol

    smachol Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I hate to bump this so early but given the security hole in 4.3.9 it would be nice to get this fixed.
     
    #6 smachol, Dec 20, 2004
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2004
  7. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    WHM>>Software>>Update Aapche

    Php Module (Version 4.3.3) < Leave checked

    Version 4.3.10 Check

    Version 4.3.9 Uncheck
     
  8. smachol

    smachol Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks, but this option doesn't appear in my WHM. These are the available software options:

    Install an RPM
    Rebuild RPM Database
    Install a Perl Module
    Update Server Software
    Update System Software
    Update Backend Scripts

    There is no 'Update Apache' option. As I said before I'm running WHM 9.9.9.

    Any other ideas?
     
  9. smachol

    smachol Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  10. damainman

    damainman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Use option 6 in easy apache. Just make sure you enable/disable whatever would've been enabled/disabled for option 5.

    Option 6 is the best option to always use in my opinion. This way you know exactly what your getting.
     
  11. smachol

    smachol Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Advanced (Experts Only, At Your Own Risk) doesn't sound all that comforting to me. Exactly what does that do?
     
  12. smachol

    smachol Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    In case anyone else runs into this same problem, I received this advice from Kyle at CPanel support:

    Instead of deleting that directory I renamed it (just in case.) After that I ran easyapache again and this time it compiled 4.3.10 perfectly.
     
  13. mr.wonderful

    mr.wonderful BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That goes without saying. You should ALWAYS delete /home/cpapachebuild and you should ALWAYS backup httpd.conf before using /scripts/easyapache.
     
  14. smachol

    smachol Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    That hoes wiythout saying??? Why would you say that? I would expect this to be clearly defined in the instructions. This is frankly the first time I've ever heard of this.
     
  15. DavidR

    DavidR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    At the risk of sounding really green, what exactly is the difference between running Apache Build/Upgrade in WHM and /scripts/easyapache?

    David
     
  16. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    - If your internet connection dies, or for whatever reason your servers connection flakes out, you need to start again, when running from WHM.

    - Running via SSH, you can use such a utility as screen which will hold the session open and continue running the script while you connect back to the box.
     
  17. DavidR

    DavidR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Wow, I didn't realize that WHM scripts depended on the browser connection to complete. Thanks.

    David
     
Loading...

Share This Page