The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

/scripts/fixquotas - accounts now unlimited & using 0MB!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jcsolutions, Apr 20, 2007.

  1. jcsolutions

    jcsolutions Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    /scripts/fixquotas - accounts now unlimited & using 0MB! (resolved)

    Don't use /scripts/fixquotas!! I don't know exactly what it did, but when I ran it and now look at "list accounts" in WHM, it changed every account on my server, including resold accounts, to unlimited quotas and shows them all as using 0MB.

    I thought it was a stupid script error, but didn't panic. I used the package editor and submited the correct numbers thinking it would change things back. It did help a little, in that the unlimited quota has now been changed back to what it should be, but the disk space used is still 0MB.

    Any ideas how to fix this? (And don't say to run /scripts/fixquotas! :p)

    I'm currently running cPanel 10.9.0-C138 on CentOS 4.4
     
    #1 jcsolutions, Apr 20, 2007
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2007
  2. Aric1

    Aric1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Did you let fixquotas finish? It is perfectly normal for the issues you discribe, since cPanel uses the quota to figure out those items. It should resolve itself after the script has completely finished running, which can take quite a while on some servers.
     
  3. jcsolutions

    jcsolutions Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    I would think so. I ran it late yesterday afternoon. It's been about 19-20 hours now! This is a low-load server, so I don't think that's it.
     
  4. logikstudios

    logikstudios Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If there is a disperance in the SSH connection it can muck it up. Also if you go into WHM > Support > Interactive support. then in the Enter Issue box, type in disk and run both ones and let them finish.

    Thanks,
     
  5. jcsolutions

    jcsolutions Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    By "disperance" did you mean "disappearance"? If so, when I ran fixquotas, my SSH window was closed after a minute. It gave me the following message before it closed:

    Warning virtual file systems are mounted. Quota's may be counted as double for users who are currently logged in. Please have jailshell users logout before running quotacheck in the future! All jailed users will be logged out in 60 seconds!

    Would this cause a problem?
     
  6. logikstudios

    logikstudios Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I would requiest a support ticket from CPANEL. Its free and find sometimes, dont bother with the forums and get Cpanel to fix it straight away.

    Thanks,
     
  7. jcsolutions

    jcsolutions Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    Actually, your idea seems to have worked! :)

    When I searched the Interactive KB as you suggested, I ran the fix for "All disk usage is reported as zero". That resolved the problem. It took quite a while to run, and I would bet that because my SSH window closed when I tried through that, it wasn't able to finish somehow and that's what caused the problem in the first place.

    Thanks for the help guys!
     
  8. logikstudios

    logikstudios Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    See. What did i teel you. Next time when running scripts via SSH make sure that it will say root[] after it has finished. You will now when it has finished because it will say root[] and you can then type in another command.

    Thanks,
    Nathaniel
     
Loading...

Share This Page