Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Scripts (php) slow to perform lookups

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by n3tph4t, Jun 17, 2007.

  1. n3tph4t

    n3tph4t Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I am running a couple of scripts which need to resolve hostnames as part of their operation.
    Initially I had my resolv.conf set up poorly and this meant that even lookups performing ping were slow. I have changed this and these are now much faster.

    My scripts however are still slow. I am using sockets for these scripts and so I guess my question is....does PHP(/apache?) use a different list when resolving a hostname.
    Either way, can you point me in a direction it may be worth me looking at?

    My script is basically:
    Code:
    function GooglePageRank($url){ 
        $arr = parse_url($url); 
        $url = $arr['host']; 
        $url="info:".$url; $ch=GoogleCSum($url,0xE6359A60); 
        $host="toolbarqueries.google.com"; $hostip=gethostbyname($host); 
        $query ="GET /search?client=navclient-auto&ch=6".$ch."&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&features=Rank&q=".rawurlencode($url)." HTTP/1.0\r\n"; 
        $query.="Host: $host\r\n"; $rank=-1; 
        $query.="User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)\r\n"; 
        $query.="Connection: Close\r\n\r\n"; 
        $fp=fsockopen($hostip,80,$errno,$errstr,30); 
        if ($fp) 
        { fputs($fp,$query); $data=""; while (!feof($fp)) $data.=fgets($fp,4096); fclose($fp); 
        $data=explode("\n",$data); 
        foreach ($data as $line) 
        if (!is_bool(strpos($line,"Rank_1"))) 
        { $rank=explode(":",trim($line)); $rank=$rank[2]; break; } } 
        return $rank; 
    } 
    
    Thank in advance
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. n3tph4t

    n3tph4t Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    bump :) thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #2 n3tph4t, Jun 17, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2007
  3. eNetHosts

    eNetHosts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Why copy the whole lot of you post? When you just had to post reply "bump" :( hmm anyway...

    If someone can help they'll find you post a bump won't get you any further :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. n3tph4t

    n3tph4t Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I wasn't deliberate, I am used to quoting when I post on lots of forums so it was out of habit (now removed).

    I'm not sure what you are trying to say with your second sentence:

    "If someone can help they'll find you post a bump won't get you any further :)"

    ?!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. acegames

    acegames Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Sorry to bump an old post but im experiencing the same problem , did you resolve this ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice