Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

/scripts/restorepkg ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by meeven, Jan 26, 2008.

  1. meeven

    meeven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    I created a hosting account in WHM before running /scripts/restorepkg accountname

    I get the following message:
    Is it okay to do a force restore like this? My host is recommending that I terminate the account in WHM first and then run the restore script. Which is better?
     
  2. AnilR

    AnilR Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    India
    Yes meevan ..please try to forcefully restore of the account with


    /scripts/restorepkg --force username

    And also it should work if you try to terminate an account and then restore it using restorepkg script but make sure to take backup first

    /scripts/pkgacct username
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. brianoz

    brianoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Probably slightly smarter to terminate the account before running the restore.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. meeven

    meeven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Thanks, anil

    brianoz, I decided that discretion is the better part of valour and terminated the account before running the script, as suggested by my host. All is well now.:)
     
  5. tangowebs

    tangowebs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    What if the username that already exists belongs to another account?

    How do you restore this new backup to create a new account with new username?
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice