The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

/scripts/sysup not using proper update method

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mclehner, Nov 5, 2004.

  1. mclehner

    mclehner Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    LATEST UPDATE:

    It is not using Redhat 9 RPMs or Fedora Core 2 RPMs, but now I am getting this error:


    I just got this new box, and it was installed with Redhat 9 becuase that was the only thing the host would install for me. So I went ahead and upgraded it to Fedora Core 2 like I have done with other boxes. Now I am having a problem with cpanel trying to install Redhat 9 RPMs for some reason instead of using yum to check for Fedora Core 2 RPMs. Like I said my other Fedora Core 2 server have no problem with this, and I havn't been able to find the reason for the problem. Below are some logs from /scripts/sysup, /scripts/rpmup:

    /scripts/sysup:

    (bla bla no errors here)
    /scripts/rpmup:

    (bla bla no errors here...)

    If anyone has had this problem with Fedora COre 2 or knows how to fix it, the help would be greatly appreciated. I am stumped at the moment, been working on it for only an hour though. I will be happy to provide any more information needed, just ask.

    Matthew Lehner
     
    #1 mclehner, Nov 5, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2004
  2. dezignguy

    dezignguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is there a /etc/redhat-release file? What does it say?

    Cpanel might be using it to determine the OS.
     
  3. mclehner

    mclehner Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That was the first thing I checked. Output below:

    root@ashley [~]# cat /etc/redhat-release
    cat: /etc/redhat-release: No such file or directory

    So teh redhat-release doesn't exist...

    root@ashley [~]# cat /etc/fedora-release
    Fedora Core release 2 (Tettnang)
    root@ashley [~]#

    and the fedora-release does, looks right.

    Matthew Lehner
     
  4. mclehner

    mclehner Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I got a little farther in fixing this problem. But now it's downloading Fedora Core 1 upgrades. Is there someway I could "reset" the update system, cuase it seems to save the system version somewhere, cuase if I change my system version in /etc/fedora-release it has no affect on the script.


    Matthew Lehner
     
  5. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    touch /var/cpanel/useyum
     
  6. mclehner

    mclehner Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks cpanelnick. That fixed the problem.

    Matthew Lehner
     
  7. damainman

    damainman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What exactly does this do? How did it help fix the problem...?
     
  8. webits

    webits Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You find out what that do.
    I'd like to know .


     
  9. damainman

    damainman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nope not yet lol.
     
  10. jdarow

    jdarow Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    It tells cPanel to use yum
     
Loading...

Share This Page