The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

/scripts/ucpc hangs after 'portsentry is up to date'

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by strikeholdings, Aug 22, 2005.

  1. strikeholdings

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Everybody see the message on WHM home page to run /scripts/upcp to sync CPanel with /scripts? When I run upcp on two identical servers, both hang indefinitely after:

    This is the chkservd 8.1 installer release number 0 for platform redhat AS-3
    chkservd is up to date. Use chkservdup --force to force a reinstall
    bandmin Setup Script Version 1.0
    Fetching version information from http://updates.cpanel.net/bandmininstall/versi
    on (RELEASE)....Done
    This is the bandmin 1.6.1 installer release number 1 for platform redhat AS-3
    bandmin is up to date. Use bandminup --force to force a reinstall
    bandmin is up to date (Thu Jul 28 09:31:21 2005)
    chkservd is up to date (Thu Jul 28 09:10:18 2005)
    portsentry is up to date (Tue Jan 29 21:02:40 2002)

    /scripts/ucpc -- force doesn't fix the problem.

    Both servers are running WHM/Cpanel 10.6.0 on Redhat ES3.

    Anyone else? -- john r.
     
  2. adept2003

    adept2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ~ "/(extra|special)/data"
    Have you tried running /scripts/updatescripts before upcp?
    Which release of cPanel 10.6.0 do you have installed at the moment, and which version are you upgrading to?
    What is the server load like when it hangs?
    List the processes (top) - is upcp still running?
    Are you running low on diskspace? Paste the devices & their current disk usage here, if possible. (Main >> Server Status >> Server Information)
     
  3. strikeholdings

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ironically, if I click "upgrade to latest version" under CPanel in WHM, it seems to run upcp in the browser, and it completes the process -- no hang in the previously mentioned spot. The hang only occurs running /scripts/upcp on the command line. So maybe it's no big deal after all? To answer your questions:
    No! I'll try it.
    WHM 10.6.0 cPanel 10.6.0-R55
    Low load. upcp is not listed among the services shown by top
    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/sda6 1012M 321M 640M 34% /
    /dev/sda1 99M 46M 48M 50% /boot
    /dev/sda5 47G 1.2G 44G 3% /home
    none 501M 0 501M 0% /dev/shm
    /dev/sda7 1012M 76M 885M 8% /tmp
    /dev/sda2 9.9G 2.6G 6.9G 28% /usr
    /dev/sda3 6.9G 617M 6.0G 10% /var
     
  4. strikeholdings

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    bash: /scripts/updatescripts: No such file or directory
     
  5. adept2003

    adept2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ~ "/(extra|special)/data"
    Sorry, that was meant to be: /scripts/updatenow
     
  6. adept2003

    adept2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ~ "/(extra|special)/data"
    Is this the version you're trying to update to or the version you're running at the moment?

    If the latter, then I suppose you should be aware that at the time of this post, the latest version is actually 10.6.0-R55 (so upcp will just quit if you're aalready running the latest version). http://layer2.cpanel.net/

    If its the version you're trying to update to, then which version are you running at the moment?
     
  7. strikeholdings

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I pasted that string straight off the top of my WHM page, so I assume that's the version I'm running now. I don't know what version I intend to upgrade to -- I'm only trying to upgrade because of the instruction in WHM news about syncing cpanel with /scripts.

    Incidentally, I tried running /scripts/updatenow and then /scripts/upcp, and I'm still getting the hang after 'portsentry is up to date'.

    Really appreciate your time and insight, Chad. -- john r.
     
  8. adept2003

    adept2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ~ "/(extra|special)/data"
    As I said, 10.6.0-R55 is the latest release - and thats the release you already have installed. Unless your update config in whm is set to "bleeding edge", then cpanel will not upgrade. I don't think its a case of upcp hanging - i think its simply that there is nothing to update to, so it's terminating the update process after checking portsentry is up to date. If nothing's broken, then there's no need to worry!
     
  9. strikeholdings

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This all makes sense. Of course, if nothing needed updating, I would think (wish, hope) upcp would exit a little more gracefully. As it is, I have to manually exit the ssh session when it does this hang thing -- CTRL-C alone doesn't cut it. And the fact that the scripts runs fine via 'update cpanel' in WHM -- well, the whole thing's just weird, but not a show-stopper -- nothing to worry about, as you said. Thanks again, Chad. I'm going to keep fidding with it, and I'll update this if I learn anything, in case anyone else is experiencing this problem.
     
  10. loverboy

    loverboy Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i have the same problem

    i have the same problem

    :mad: :mad: :mad:
     
  11. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Check `pstree` to see what is attached to upcp
     
  12. strikeholdings

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm not familiar with pstree, but it isn't showing me anything about upcp. Can you be more specific about how to do this? What should I be looking for from pstree?
     
  13. coderoyal

    coderoyal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hey there! I had the same problem as well. I am using version 10.6.0 on RHELAS3.

    I waited about 10 minutes and eventually it continued working! I thought myself that it stopped.

    It looks like Cpanel changed their script to make up2date update all the components on the server. In the past, when I ran it, up2date only updated certain components which were critical to cPanel.

    I believe this explains the unusual pause.

    Take care!
    Alan


     
  14. elix

    elix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I tried many things, even selecting the edge version. This KEEPS ON HAPPENING. I have been working for the past 4 HOURS trying to correct this POS software.

    ugh, cPanel SUCKS
     
  15. chris74108

    chris74108 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Do you realize how it sounds to post a reply like this?
    I am sure everyone is in a big hurry to help you after a reply like that.
    Feel free to move on to one of the offical forms of support and keep replys like
    this to yourself. Slanderous replys about cpanel will not get your problem solved
    any faster.

    You should also consider the fact that just because YOU can not fix something
    that does not mean there is anything at all wrong with cpanel.

    I have been around these forums for years and there are a lot of great people here
    that do their best to help other users out. People like yourself really ruin this whole concept
    of user to user support. As has been pointed out time and time again this is not a official form of support.
     
  16. elix

    elix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm not looking for a fast response. If this is a standard issue, then how come I NEVER have any major issues on several Plesk and Direct Admin that I have running? cPanel takes up so much time, I ended up just re-installing cPanel on this box...
     
  17. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    If you need support for a problem then you either need to hire a server admin or have cPanel investigate it by logging a ticket through your cPanel license provider - that's how you get support, if that's what you want.
     
  18. elix

    elix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    If this is a common issue, then what can a server admin do for me?
     
  19. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Because it isn't a common issue. Having problems updating is almost always a local configuration problem.
     
Loading...

Share This Page