Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

/scripts/upcp and force produces an error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by HostUpon, Nov 19, 2010.

  1. HostUpon

    HostUpon Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Hi,

    I simply ran /scripts/upcp and got the following:

    root@server [~]# /scripts/upcp
    /scripts/upcp syntax OK
    Running Futex Check/Fix......Done
    Undefined subroutine &Cpanel::Update::automatic_updates_enabled called at /scripts/upcp line 273.

    This is a new vps setup with nothing really done yet.

    Anyone have an idea on what this could be related to?

    thanks
    Al
     
  2. lukechris

    lukechris Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Please try /scripts/upcp --force
    Thank you
     
  3. HostUpon

    HostUpon Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    thanks for the reply but same error:

    root@server [~]# /scripts/upcp --force
    /scripts/upcp syntax OK
    Running Futex Check/Fix......Done
    Undefined subroutine &Cpanel::Update::automatic_updates_enabled called at /scripts/upcp line 273.
     
  4. anoop1285

    anoop1285 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
  5. HostUpon

    HostUpon Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Thank you the above resolved the issue.
     
  6. sohmi

    sohmi Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Hello,

    Should I try this solution in a server with accounts? Is there any risk for a not new server?

    Thank you,
     
  7. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,835
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There is no risk in doing this on a live server. The reason for the issue is that the location of certain cPanel Perl modules was changed, and /scripts/upcp is written to look for them in the old location. The commands listed download a new updatenow.static, which updates other scripts such as upcp, so the Perl modules are loaded from the correct locations.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. sohmi

    sohmi Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Thank you Jared!! It works!
     
  9. egillette

    egillette Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thanks Jared!

    I just had a new client purchase a dedicated server and it had an older version of cPanel running (11.21), which I guess is because the datacenter just images it using a script, but I ran into the same error as everyone else above.

    Fixing the perl modules to load from the correct location fixed the issue and I was able to get it to run upcp --force wihtout a hitch -- it's updating as we speak. =0)

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice