The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

/scripts/upcp and force produces an error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by HostUpon, Nov 19, 2010.

  1. HostUpon

    HostUpon Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I simply ran /scripts/upcp and got the following:

    root@server [~]# /scripts/upcp
    /scripts/upcp syntax OK
    Running Futex Check/Fix......Done
    Undefined subroutine &Cpanel::Update::automatic_updates_enabled called at /scripts/upcp line 273.

    This is a new vps setup with nothing really done yet.

    Anyone have an idea on what this could be related to?

    thanks
    Al
     
  2. lukechris

    lukechris Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Please try /scripts/upcp --force
    Thank you
     
  3. HostUpon

    HostUpon Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks for the reply but same error:

    root@server [~]# /scripts/upcp --force
    /scripts/upcp syntax OK
    Running Futex Check/Fix......Done
    Undefined subroutine &Cpanel::Update::automatic_updates_enabled called at /scripts/upcp line 273.
     
  4. anoop1285

    anoop1285 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  5. HostUpon

    HostUpon Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you the above resolved the issue.
     
  6. sohmi

    sohmi Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    Should I try this solution in a server with accounts? Is there any risk for a not new server?

    Thank you,
     
  7. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There is no risk in doing this on a live server. The reason for the issue is that the location of certain cPanel Perl modules was changed, and /scripts/upcp is written to look for them in the old location. The commands listed download a new updatenow.static, which updates other scripts such as upcp, so the Perl modules are loaded from the correct locations.
     
  8. sohmi

    sohmi Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you Jared!! It works!
     
  9. egillette

    egillette Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thanks Jared!

    I just had a new client purchase a dedicated server and it had an older version of cPanel running (11.21), which I guess is because the datacenter just images it using a script, but I ran into the same error as everyone else above.

    Fixing the perl modules to load from the correct location fixed the issue and I was able to get it to run upcp --force wihtout a hitch -- it's updating as we speak. =0)

    Thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page