The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

/scripts/upcp problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by xml, Jan 11, 2006.

  1. xml

    xml Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    when i use /scripts/upcp comand via daily cron job or manually i get this message

    cPanel Update (upcp) is already running. Please wait for the previous upcp to complete, or kill off all upcp processes and try again. You may wish to use '--force' at /scripts/upcp line 48.

    how to fix this problem?
     
  2. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    run this command to check if upcp is already running :

    Code:
    ]# ps -aux | grep upcp
     
  3. xml

    xml Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    i got this

     
  4. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Kill those pid and run

    /scripts/upcp --force

    again
     
  5. javelin

    javelin Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    aby,
    Just got over a similar problem, it has to do with something changing in the upgrade script. I found it trying to go through a cpan update and not getting input about your local mirror, thus getting stuck.
    I ended up doing this
    cpan
    reload cpan
    o conf init
    run through the entire configuration, select your mirror ect.
    reload index (just to force it to update)
    install Bundle::CPAN (update CPAN)

    once complete I killed the process off, removed the /home/.cpan directory which it was linking to, then ln -s /root/.cpan /home/.cpan

    then rerun the update.

    hope this helps out

    Jav
     
  6. tuxdesk

    tuxdesk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    killall upcp
    /scripts/upcp
    This will work out
     
Loading...

Share This Page