Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

.sea DNS Clustering Installation

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by brendanrtg, Nov 12, 2006.

  1. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    This is probably a stupid question but we are new to cpanel.

    Can anyone please advise as to how to install a .sea packages?

    We are trying to install the DNS ONLY package.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. NT

    NT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    England, UK
    Hi,

    Just run 'sh cpanel-universal-dnsonly-install.sea' and it should work.

    Regards,
    Nick
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    We managed to get it installed but when we access http://ips-addresses:2086 it doesnt show anything.

    Are we using the correct URL to login?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. NT

    NT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    England, UK
    That's correct - run 'iptables --flush' and it should work.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Flushed and even disabled APF & BFD.

    Sometimes it shows the DNS Config Screen, sometimes it doesnt, returning a blank page.

    Ideas?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice