Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

SOLVED second drive not mounted

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DjordjeB, Dec 11, 2016.

Tags:
  1. Gojko

    Gojko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Macedonia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Code:
    fdisk -l
    
    Disk /dev/nvme0n1: 512.1 GB, 512110190592 bytes, 1000215216 sectors
    Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
    Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    Disk label type: dos
    Disk identifier: 0xdc713f1e
    
            Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
    /dev/nvme0n1p1            2048    67110911    33554432   fd  Linux raid autodetect
    /dev/nvme0n1p2        67110912    68159487      524288   fd  Linux raid autodetect
    /dev/nvme0n1p3        68159488  1000213167   466026840   fd  Linux raid autodetect
    
    Disk /dev/nvme1n1: 512.1 GB, 512110190592 bytes, 1000215216 sectors
    Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
    Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    Disk label type: dos
    Disk identifier: 0xefbd8386
    
            Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
    /dev/nvme1n1p1            2048    67110911    33554432   fd  Linux raid autodetect
    /dev/nvme1n1p2        67110912    68159487      524288   fd  Linux raid autodetect
    /dev/nvme1n1p3        68159488  1000213167   466026840   fd  Linux raid autodetect
    
    Disk /dev/md1: 536 MB, 536281088 bytes, 1047424 sectors
    Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
    Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    
    
    Disk /dev/md0: 34.3 GB, 34326183936 bytes, 67043328 sectors
    Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
    Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    
    
    Disk /dev/md2: 477.1 GB, 477077241856 bytes, 931791488 sectors
    Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
    Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
    Code:
     lsblk
    NAME        MAJ:MIN RM   SIZE RO TYPE  MOUNTPOINT
    nvme0n1     259:0    0   477G  0 disk
    ├─nvme0n1p1 259:2    0    32G  0 part
    │ └─md0       9:0    0    32G  0 raid1 [SWAP]
    ├─nvme0n1p2 259:3    0   512M  0 part
    │ └─md1       9:1    0 511.4M  0 raid1 /boot
    └─nvme0n1p3 259:5    0 444.4G  0 part
      └─md2       9:2    0 444.3G  0 raid1 /
    nvme1n1     259:1    0   477G  0 disk
    ├─nvme1n1p1 259:4    0    32G  0 part
    │ └─md0       9:0    0    32G  0 raid1 [SWAP]
    ├─nvme1n1p2 259:6    0   512M  0 part
    │ └─md1       9:1    0 511.4M  0 raid1 /boot
    └─nvme1n1p3 259:7    0 444.4G  0 part
      └─md2       9:2    0 444.3G  0 raid1 /
    What i need to set up in "basic webhost manager setup"
    "Additional home directories matching the following value will also be used for new home directory creations. (Leaving this value blank disables the feature.) This option only takes one value."?

    Why WHM don't see second drive?

    This is in WHM system information:
    Code:
    Current Disk Usage
    Filesystem      Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/md2        438G   53G  363G  13% /
    devtmpfs         32G     0   32G   0% /dev
    tmpfs            32G     0   32G   0% /dev/shm
    tmpfs            32G  153M   32G   1% /run
    tmpfs            32G     0   32G   0% /sys/fs/cgroup
    /dev/md1        488M  169M  294M  37% /boot
    tmpfs           6.3G     0  6.3G   0% /run/user/0
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,802
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Please post the output from the following commands:

    Code:
    cat /etc/fstab
    mount
    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    DjordjeB likes this.
  3. Gojko

    Gojko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Macedonia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Code:
    cat /etc/fstab
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
    /dev/md/0 none swap sw 0 0
    /dev/md/1 /boot ext3 defaults 0 0
    /dev/md/2       /       ext4    usrjquota=quota.user,jqfmt=vfsv0        0      0
    
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,802
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    I recommend reaching out to your data center or hosting provider to let them know you want the additional drive mounted as /home2 for the purpose of additional space as opposed to RAID1. This isn't something you can configure with the cPanel/WHM software.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Gojko

    Gojko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Macedonia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    They said support don't include software support only hardware. So i need to do my self.

    I searched on google and found
    edit /etc/fstab

    Code:
    /dev/md/0 none swap sw 0 0
    /dev/md/1 /boot ext3 defaults 0 0
    /dev/md/2       /       ext4    usrjquota=quota.user,jqfmt=vfsv0        0       0
    so i suppose i need in third line change from "/dev/md/2 / ext4..." to "/dev/md/2 /home2 ext4..."?
    and run
    "mount -a"?

    and i see there is ext3 and ext4, is there a problem or not?
     
  6. Gojko

    Gojko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Macedonia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well that is not possible. I have my two HDD in raid1 so they working as one hdd. If i want to unlink them i need to reinstall OS completely. This problem is solved.
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,802
    Likes Received:
    1,896
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice