Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Secondary DNS without cpanel

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by bizzness, Apr 19, 2004.

  1. bizzness

    bizzness Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Is it possible to have a secondary DNS and sync with master without installing Cpanel...

    Thanks
     
  2. perlchild

    perlchild Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    That is the point of cpanel's dns-only installer, or did you mean secondary->on a machine which already has a control panel??
     
  3. bizzness

    bizzness Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    where can I find cpanel's dns-only installer ?
    How much does it cost ?
     
  4. bizzness

    bizzness Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I have found the download file and the answer of my second question, is there a documentation in order to sync the second DNS with my primary DNS.

    Best regards
     
  5. bizzness

    bizzness Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I have found the documentation and try to do this :
    http://www.cpanel.net/docs/dnsclustering-quickstart/

    But I've got this error :
    There was an error while processing your request: Cpanel::Accounting returned [HTTP/1.0 900 NET OR SSL ERROR ./cgi/trustclustermaster.cgi 19044: open_tcp_connection: failed `xxx.xx.xxx.8', 2087 (Connection refused) ]

    I have tried to run stunnel with script and that doesn't work...

    Firewall is down as well

    What I have to do?



    Thanks
     
  6. bizzness

    bizzness Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
  7. bizzness

    bizzness Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    No Named daemon

    When I look at named service with a ps -efda there is no service on cpanel dns-only machines

    Is it normal ?

    I haven'recieve any answer for my ssl questions, can you explain me how to create the stunnel connection or enable 2087 connection on a dns-only machine ?
     
  8. alex042

    alex042 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Anyone know how to setup a Helm windows server as NS2? Currently, it seems that it kind of works, but I have to manually add domains to NS2 for it to update records for the domain from NS1 which is running cpanel.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. ckacerguis

    ckacerguis Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    FYI - I had the same problem, here is what I did.

    1. Stop the cpservd process
    2. rm -Rf /usr/local/cpanel
    3. rm -Rf /root/installd/

    Then reinstall cpanel-dnsonly

    Worked like a champ.
     
  10. Jeff-C

    Jeff-C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Thank You!

    rm -Rf /usr/local/cpanel
    rm -Rf /path-to-install-files/installd/

    works like a champ! Thank you very much!
     
  11. daniele81

    daniele81 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    fixing stunnel on DNS-ONLY

    In dns-only version, if stunnel don't work (port 2083 and 2087 are disabled) you can try this:

    # /usr/sbin/stunnel /usr/local/cpanel/etc/stunnel/default/stunnel.conf

    Work fine, for me (i'm on Fedora 2).
    If you want, you can put this command on script /etc/init.d/dnsonly for execute the command at boot.

    I apologize for my english.
    Best regards,
    Daniele.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice