The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Seemingly simple problem with index.html file

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nomeat, Jul 23, 2006.

  1. nomeat

    nomeat Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello!
    I have a very simple question, sorry in advance if it is a dumb question - I have been sitting at the computer all day and the brain not working 100% anymore.
    I have uploaded the index.html file to the public_html folder. The domain name hosting is with Yahoo, the web page hosting with ehost.com.

    1. Before even setting up any sort of forwarding with Yahoo, what web address do I have to put in a browser to be able to see my index.html file?
    2. Do I need to "forward" to that address on Yahoo? (Or else, what data will Yahoo need?)

    Thank you very much in advance! I have spent a lot of time in the tutorials but can not seem to find the answers.
     
  2. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    All you need to do right now is setup your domain name servers in yahoo. ehost.com should provide you the needed information. It would be something like ns1.ehost.com ns2.ehost.com

    Those addresses will go into your yahoo domain account for the name servers. Once that is setup and resoved (it may take several hours or longer) then you can see your index page just by typing in your domain such as www.mydomain.com

    Index files are always loaded by default. You do not need to include them in the http address.

    index.htm index.html index.php index.asp etc etc.. you get the idea.

    Now if you put an index file inside a sub folder or subdomain, you have to include the name of that sub folder such as, www.mydomain.com/subfolder and the index file will load without calling it.

    hope this helps
     
  3. nomeat

    nomeat Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    One more

    Thank you very much for your answer!
    Apparently, Yahoo just takes very long to get the process through.
    Still wondering though, should I now be able to type the IP address into my browser and it should then show me the page hosted by Ehost (the one I uploaded with cPanel)?
    What kind of format would I have to use in the browser?
    Again, thanks a lot!
     
  4. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
  5. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
Loading...

Share This Page