Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

seems to be a problem enabling subdomains with newest update

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nu-steve, Aug 13, 2002.

  1. nu-steve

    nu-steve Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    301
    I'm on -57 now, i seem to have a problem enabling subdomains through the menu .. works if i do it manually by editing the file in /var/named but that's kind of a pain

    anyone else experiencing this?
     
  2. SWR

    SWR Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    USA
    Yep Same problem
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. mikerayner

    mikerayner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2002
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    upgrade to build 60
     
  4. nu-steve

    nu-steve Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    301
    I've been on build 60 for awhile.. still been the same.. i click 'enable' on the link it says they've been enabled, but if i go back and check they havn't been.. this started around build 50 something and im on 60 (the newest i believe) and its still doing it
     
  5. myros

    myros Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    Same problem here. Click enable and its says it worked, but it doesnt actualy enable them. Check again and it says &are not enabled for this domain&.

    On build 60 here too.

    Myros
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. JustinK

    JustinK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Anyone find a fix for this? It seems to have just started up on one of our machines that's at build 60
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice