Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

seg fault/invalid pointer in apache error logs

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by netnameus, May 28, 2006.

  1. netnameus

    netnameus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I've installed SWSoft's Site Builder. It installs to /usr/local/sitebuilder with the website in the htdocs folder.

    When I access the website, I get a lot of blank pages, then if I refresh it will work. But if I look in the apache error log, I see

    I only get this with this script, and not with any other php scripts. I've contacted SWSoft, and they said "Most likely, it is a PHP issue. Try to recompile PHP if this happens again. "

    Which I have, multiple times! Could this be a problem where it is stored (/usr/local/)? Should I try moving the folder to under /home? Or is it a problem with the script itself, they're just blaming it on php?

    Just wanted to get your thoughts on this, if anyone has ever seen/dealt with an invalid pointer() before.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. netnameus

    netnameus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Someone, anyone? Please! :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. bymarchi

    bymarchi Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Jupter Planet
    Same problem here! :(
     
  4. netnameus

    netnameus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Using sitebuilder?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. bymarchi

    bymarchi Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Jupter Planet
    One account is a phpadsNew and another no.
     
  6. netnameus

    netnameus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    are you running fedora core 1?

    what apache & php version?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. bymarchi

    bymarchi Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Jupter Planet
    Th server is Fedora Core 3.
    Already I recompile Apache with PHP 4.4.2, 4.4.1 and 4.3.11.
    The Apache is: 1.3.36

    cPanel 10.8.2 R115

    The DC already swap out RAm, but don´t work.
     
  8. bymarchi

    bymarchi Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Jupter Planet
    Problem resolved.
    There were 2 you account with this problem and the two with phpadsnew installed. No user existed associated to the database.

    Thanks a lot,

    ByMarchi
     
  9. netnameus

    netnameus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    What was it that you did to fix it? Sorry I don't understand.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. bymarchi

    bymarchi Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Jupter Planet
    Sorry, I don´t write in english so good.
    I will try to explain the best.

    This problem was with 2 accounts. And these 2 account have phpadsnews installed in index page.
    My clients deleted the user associated to the phpadsnew´s database.
    So I open the config file of phpadsnews to see the user and password to access the database and added in cPanel.

    I only made that.

    Remember that the error of "Segmentation fault" can be caused by others cases.

    If you don´t understand me again, I try to explain again.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice