The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Serious cPanel issue - Changing username = errors

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jols, Jul 15, 2007.

  1. jols

    jols Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,111
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    This occurs with both:
    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.9.0-R10737
    RedHat Enterprise 4 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    and:
    WHM 11.2.0 cPanel 11.6.0-R15076
    REDHAT Enterprise 3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    Modify account to change (vsite's/hosted account's) user name results with:

    1 -- The hosted domain can no longer find a web site on the Internet.
    2 -- In WHM the Quota shows "unlimited" (all of our plans impose disk quotas).
    3 -- The Disk Usage for that account shows as zero "0".

    Correcting this is as easy as changing the user name back to what it was for this same account.

    We started noticing this a few days ago, and I am surprised that doing the --force update to cPanel v11 did not correct this.

    How can we correct this issue?

    ---------

    P.S. Another strange thing, in the WHM output page I noticed this:
    Warning: Unable to determine artics's main domain. Skipping vhosts password update for this user.

    "artics's main domain"??? The user name that was being changed was completely different. As far as I know the word "artics" is not, and never has been associated with this account. Also, there is no such user as "artics" on this server.

    Sure enough, I try this on another server and I get a bogus warning line:
    Warning: Unable to determine hcrr's main domain. Skipping vhosts password update for this user.

    Whereas "hcrr" is a name that was never associated with the account, and is not listed as a user name on this server.

    What the heck is going on here?

    PLUS, this time when I try go change the account name back I get this:
    Error.. There is currently a configuration error in the Apache configuration file. User name change aborted.
     
    #1 jols, Jul 15, 2007
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2007
  2. jols

    jols Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,111
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Anyone have a clue about this? Seems like a significant cPanel malfunctions, started occuring a few days ago on all of our servers (approximately 10 cPanel servers). And upgrading to v11 does not help.
     
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,277
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'd recommend submitting a ticket regarding this issue.
     
  4. jols

    jols Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,111
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Okay, done - Bug 5662 has been added to the database
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,277
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You may want to submit a support ticket regarding this so our staff will look into it more promptly :).
     
  6. jols

    jols Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,111
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Okay, how?
     
  7. jols

    jols Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,111
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Nevermind. I found it. Thanks.
     
  8. vinc_dc43

    vinc_dc43 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    was this resolved? I might well have to make use fo this myself :(
     
  9. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,277
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'd recommend submitting a support ticket regarding this issue.
     
  10. Somethingblue

    Somethingblue Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    This was resolved for us by changing the default memory assigned to cPanel in Tweak Settings to 256MB.

    Log into WHM
    Click Tweak Settings
    Make sure this
    is at least 256MB.
     
Loading...

Share This Page