The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Serious DNS Problem

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by b0072k1, Oct 27, 2005.

  1. b0072k1

    b0072k1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Hi, Ive got a serious dns problems,
    I dont have a clue what the problem is all i know http://dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=bhwebhost.com shows up loads eh missin DNS zones, records and such.. Any idea what could be teh problem, Ave removed my nameservers and readded them and such still problems :s any ideas people?


    chers
     
  2. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Looks okay now.
     
  3. b0072k1

    b0072k1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Glasgow
    im still gettin

    PASS Missing Direct Parent check OK. Your direct parent zone exists, which is good. Some domains (usually third or fourth level domains, such as example.co.us) do not have a direct parent zone ('co.us' in this example), which is legal but can cause confusion.

    As im in the UK .. Some clients on BT cant access the server, been told it may be down to Ip problems, DNS problems, A Records etc

    Any idea on how to reinstall DNS or what ever :S
     
  4. Gareth

    Gareth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Isle of Anglesey, UK
    That says PASS though so that should not be the problem, if it had WARN then there might be a problem, or FAIL and it is a problem.

    Ask any clients that are having problems to send you a traceroute (from their pc) so that you can see where they are having problems
     
  5. b0072k1

    b0072k1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Glasgow
  6. Zaf

    Zaf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It gives similar error even for other domains I tried. So nothing to worry. Moreover, your domain seems to be fine now and the warns that are shown are more coz of your config.
    Btw, you should consider a few changes to your bind config as follows:
    1. Disable recursion except your own ips.
    2. Disable transfer except the secondary dns ips. (Anyone could easily get your zone files using nslookup)
    3. I'd recommend disabling version info or lying the version too.
    4. From your zone details, seems you are using the default template of cPanel which doesnt comply to all RFC recommendations. I use the following as my template:

    ; cPanel %cpversion%
    ; Zone file for %domain%
    $TTL %ttl%
    @ IN SOA %nameserver%. %rpemail%. (
    %serial% ; serial, todays date+todays
    7200 ; refresh, seconds
    1200 ; retry, seconds
    2419200 ; expire, seconds
    3600 ) ; minimum, seconds

    %domain%. IN NS %nameserver%.
    %domain%. IN NS %nameserver2%.
    %domain%. IN NS %nameserver3%.
    %domain%. IN NS %nameserver4%.

    %domain%. IN A %ip%
    mail IN A %ip%
    www IN A %ip%
    ftp IN A %ip%
    localhost.%domain%. IN A 127.0.0.1

    %domain%. IN MX 0 %domain%.

    %domain%. IN TXT "v=spf1 a mx ptr"
     
  7. thehostinghut

    thehostinghut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We have talked to our upstream provider and there does not seem to be any issues.

    Do the ISP's in question still think the IP's are not registered? That could be the reason that some of your clients cannot access the server. I am not for sure about that but it could be part of the problem.

    Tracy
     
  8. b0072k1

    b0072k1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Glasgow
    I got it workin, we figured out it was a datacentre problem, which somes ISp in the Uk could not connect to the datacentre, but so far that sbeen resolvd,.

    Thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page