The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Serious Problem -- This should never happen!!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by TKlaver, Jul 9, 2004.

  1. TKlaver

    TKlaver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When adding a subdomain we encounter the following problem:

    The host.server.com is not a subdomain but a seperate account, owned by the user solid. Which causes this problem? And more important, how can we fix this?

    Hoping on an answer,

    Best regards,

    Thomas Klaver
     
  2. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Setting uop the hostname of the server is generally not a good idea. You should set it up as a subdomain on the actual domain.
     
  3. Pjotr

    Pjotr Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Waalwijk, the Netherlands
    Yes, ok. But how can we solve this problem? I mean, this is not exactly right i guess.

    Thank you,
    Peter Keuter
     
  4. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Simply terminate the account that is the hostname, then edit the dns entry for the domain, add the hostname as a subdomain and point it to the proper IP if it is different than the IP that is set up for the domain.
     
  5. Qoneek

    Qoneek Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Skierniewice, Poland
    If your host is xxx.yyy.zz and the name of the account is also xxx.yyy.zzz, will suffice that in the logname which you owns will change xxx on aaa and all will be well.
     
  6. jimmshepard

    jimmshepard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago
    I'm still having this problem. The hostname is secure.idmghosting.com and the username is idmghost. secure.idmghosting.com is not set up as an account.

    Any suggestions?
     
Loading...

Share This Page