Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Serious Problem -- This should never happen!!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by TKlaver, Jul 9, 2004.

  1. TKlaver

    TKlaver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    When adding a subdomain we encounter the following problem:

    The host.server.com is not a subdomain but a seperate account, owned by the user solid. Which causes this problem? And more important, how can we fix this?

    Hoping on an answer,

    Best regards,

    Thomas Klaver
     
  2. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Setting uop the hostname of the server is generally not a good idea. You should set it up as a subdomain on the actual domain.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Pjotr

    Pjotr Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Waalwijk, the Netherlands
    Yes, ok. But how can we solve this problem? I mean, this is not exactly right i guess.

    Thank you,
    Peter Keuter
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Simply terminate the account that is the hostname, then edit the dns entry for the domain, add the hostname as a subdomain and point it to the proper IP if it is different than the IP that is set up for the domain.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Qoneek

    Qoneek Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Skierniewice, Poland
    If your host is xxx.yyy.zz and the name of the account is also xxx.yyy.zzz, will suffice that in the logname which you owns will change xxx on aaa and all will be well.
     
  6. jimmshepard

    jimmshepard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Chicago
    I'm still having this problem. The hostname is secure.idmghosting.com and the username is idmghost. secure.idmghosting.com is not set up as an account.

    Any suggestions?
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice