The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Serious Problem -- This should never happen!!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DataDork, Sep 16, 2005.

  1. DataDork

    DataDork Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    == WORKAROUND ENABLED == (WHM/cPanel Issue)

    I just went to upgrade cPanel via WHM and noticed the following message.

    == WORKAROUND ENABLED ==
    Serious Problem -- This should never happen!!
    The hostname (einstein.datadork.com) is owned by the user datadork
    == WORKAROUND ENABLED ==

    Can someone explain how I can correct it?

    Thanks in advance...
     
    #1 DataDork, Sep 16, 2005
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2005
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You could check that einstein.datadork.com isn't listed in any /var/cpanel/users/* files.
     
  3. DataDork

    DataDork Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    in the (/var/cpanel/users) folder there is one domain listed (datadork).

    Here is the contents of that file...

    IP=67.19.122.190
    STARTDATE=1126764466
    DNS=datadork.com
    RS=x2
    OWNER=root
    PLAN=Business
    BWLIMIT=20971520000
    MAXPARK=2
    MAXADDON=0
    FEATURELIST=default
    DNS2=einstein.datadork.com
    DNS3=datadork.net
    DNS4=datadork.org
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    I'd try removing the DNS2 line and changing DNS4 to DNS2 and then see if it then works OK.
     
  5. DataDork

    DataDork Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I made the suggested changes, how can I test it to see if it is resolved?

    Thanks again for both your time and knowledge..
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You could simply run /scripts/upcp and see if the error appears again at the top.
     
Loading...

Share This Page