Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Serious Problem -- This should never happen!!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DataDork, Sep 16, 2005.

  1. DataDork

    DataDork Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    == WORKAROUND ENABLED == (WHM/cPanel Issue)

    I just went to upgrade cPanel via WHM and noticed the following message.

    == WORKAROUND ENABLED ==
    Serious Problem -- This should never happen!!
    The hostname (einstein.datadork.com) is owned by the user datadork
    == WORKAROUND ENABLED ==

    Can someone explain how I can correct it?

    Thanks in advance...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #1 DataDork, Sep 16, 2005
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2005
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,470
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You could check that einstein.datadork.com isn't listed in any /var/cpanel/users/* files.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. DataDork

    DataDork Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    in the (/var/cpanel/users) folder there is one domain listed (datadork).

    Here is the contents of that file...

    IP=67.19.122.190
    STARTDATE=1126764466
    DNS=datadork.com
    RS=x2
    OWNER=root
    PLAN=Business
    BWLIMIT=20971520000
    MAXPARK=2
    MAXADDON=0
    FEATURELIST=default
    DNS2=einstein.datadork.com
    DNS3=datadork.net
    DNS4=datadork.org
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,470
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    I'd try removing the DNS2 line and changing DNS4 to DNS2 and then see if it then works OK.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. DataDork

    DataDork Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I made the suggested changes, how can I test it to see if it is resolved?

    Thanks again for both your time and knowledge..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,470
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You could simply run /scripts/upcp and see if the error appears again at the top.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice