The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Serious problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by erus, Aug 30, 2006.

  1. erus

    erus Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, i just tried upgrading to APACHE2 in the edge build, after trying several options with it, i gave up because it wouldnt work. so ive moved back to the current build.

    But now all my websites say There is no website configured at this address. and when i click list accounts in WHM there are no accounts there.

    I would be gratefull for any help

    Cheers,
    Mark
     
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Upgrading and then downgrading Apache is not very wise. Your httpd.conf file, and some of your DNS zones, were modified in the process and you have to correct the directives in these files to get your sites up and running.
     
  3. mctDarren

    mctDarren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Andy is right, and to that end, try /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf and see what you get.
     
  4. erus

    erus Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hi, Thanks for youe help, ive tried that and it doesnt work either, i have no idea what to do
     
  5. mctDarren

    mctDarren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could try /scripts/rebuildhttpdconffromproftpd. Double check in /usr/local/apache/conf/ and make sure there's no test or backup ones hiding in there which you could use. If not, you'll have to rebuild the conf from scratch for each domain...
     
  6. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    you could just restore your httpd.conf from your last backup and also take a look to see if your dns zones changed. I think that your conf file would be the main thing to worry about.
     
Loading...

Share This Page