The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Seriously Need Help Big Bandwidth Problem!!!!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by LiquidHost.BIZ, Jul 26, 2004.

  1. LiquidHost.BIZ

    LiquidHost.BIZ Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi my server is having a big problem the bandwidth metre isnt working and so everyone is getting unlimited bandwidth and it says they using 0 but on theplanet orbit system it says that im gonna use 1,010 GB bandwidth meaning lots of people are overusing there bandwidth and not getting suspeneded please please please tell me how to fix this problem!
     
  2. OCX

    OCX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    in WHM..Tweak settings..make sure this box is unchecked

    Disable Suspending accounts that exceed their bandwidth limit (will clear all suspensions is disabled)

    and of coarse
    Check mark this one

    Email users when they have reached 80% of their bandwidth


    Under Account Functions
    Limit Bandwidth usage

    click on a customer ..then edit there bandwidth limit.

    see if this helps..




    now i use under Packages
    i create my own packages for the plans i offer
    if you do as well..make sure you set a a bandwidth amount..
    i missed this once on one package saw it says unlimited..
    so i edited the package..and i was good to go..
     
  3. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    Try running /scripts/fixquotas and this will bring the bandwidth and disk quotas back normal.
     
  4. LiquidHost.BIZ

    LiquidHost.BIZ Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Will try thanks alot
    Good to know there are people that are willing to help
     
  5. LiquidHost.BIZ

    LiquidHost.BIZ Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I did both but it still dont work
     
  6. PbG

    PbG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If this is a RH box tell me what does Bandmin show for this server?

    Eg: http://servermainip/bandwidth/

    If you have'nt already be sure to set a username and password for bandmin in WHM.

     
Loading...

Share This Page