The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Server API

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by andyy, Aug 8, 2006.

  1. andyy

    andyy Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey guys,

    Got a new vps, and in my phpinfo page i found that the server api is set to CGI, how do I change it to Apache?

    Andy
     
  2. jaygreentree

    jaygreentree Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    Server API just means that php is run as cgi nothing to do with the server type.
     
  3. andyy

    andyy Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  4. fwwebs

    fwwebs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Question 1: PHP can run under Apache as a module or as CGI. If it is running as CGI, PHPSuexec is enabled. This means that files that are rendered or created by the users web scripts are owned by the user. If it's run as a module, the files will be owned by the user 'nobody'. Running as a CGI, generally makes for a more secure sever setup.

    Question 2: The sites look identical to me, using IE. That is to say; everything looks correct.
     
  5. andyy

    andyy Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    http://4mehosting.com looks fine for you n I.E? I've asked many people to check for me and the images are out of place.

    Mind to take a screenshot for me?
     
  6. fwwebs

    fwwebs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I apologize. I was expecting something drastic. The info buttons are slightly out of alignment, as is a border at the top of the page. I'd say the most likely cause is faulty html coding. Try running it through a validator.
     
  7. andyy

    andyy Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
Loading...

Share This Page