The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Server Domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by TomBullock, Mar 6, 2009.

  1. TomBullock

    TomBullock Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello

    I have just bought a VPS and installed cPanel & WHM.
    When I go to the "Server Status" section in WHM and click "Server Information" it brings all the server info up, but under "System Information" the server domain is web1.clientdomain.com but it should be web1.bullsofthosting.co.uk.
    Does anyone know how i can change this?

    Thanks
    Tom
     
  2. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Check under Networking Setup / Hostname
     
  3. TomBullock

    TomBullock Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I did that last night, but it still seems to pop up where ever my real domain should be?
     
  4. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Have you also checked under "Basic cPanel/WHM Setup" to ensure it is correct?
     
  5. TomBullock

    TomBullock Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yes its correct in Basic cPanel/WHM Setup
     
Loading...

Share This Page