The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Server Down

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by compunet2, Apr 28, 2003.

  1. compunet2

    compunet2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've been having problems the last few days with my server, where everything goes down. Strange thing is under 'Service Status' everything shows as up. I can send a ping, and everything replys fine. However, webpages and things dont work, and under WHM news where it shows the version of apache, php, etc., nothing is there. This just started the other day after I ran easyapache....

    Ed
     
  2. Hoster2k

    Hoster2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    What did the error log say?

    Did you raise the FD_SETSIZE limit? I found that recently on new servers that I had to raise the limit when compiling. Choosing option 6 and select raise FD_SETSIZE worked for me.
     
  3. compunet2

    compunet2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The only thing I did different was I selected the option that had everything (mycrypt, gd, free????).
     
  4. Hoster2k

    Hoster2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    what does /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log say? Try a custom
     
  5. compunet2

    compunet2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, I think your right... I checked the logs and it does say "filedescriptor (1025) larger than FD_SETSIZE (1024) found, you probably need to rebuild Apache with a larger FD_SETSIZE"

    I've never chosen the advanced option before. What did you increase it to?

    Also, what is FD_SETSIZE, and why is it crashing my server?

    Ed
     
    #5 compunet2, Apr 28, 2003
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2003
  6. Hoster2k

    Hoster2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    I didn't experience this error until recent updates of apache.

    I think (and please correct me if i'm wrong) it is a sort of memory allocation setup, e.g. for scripts that store to memory locations whilst working things out ?

    Anyway, when you do the advanced, check the raise FD limit (server wide) and it sets it to something like 16,000.

    Not sure why it's happening to be honest.
     
  7. AbeFroman

    AbeFroman BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,

    Are you using redhat 8.0?

    I have that problem with red hat 8 but not any other version.

    Darren from cpanel says to use 7.3
     
  8. Hoster2k

    Hoster2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
  9. compunet2

    compunet2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm running 7.3.

    Ed
     
  10. AbeFroman

    AbeFroman BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    DAMMIT!!

    I was hoping down grading to 7.3 would fix this.

    I used onlogdo to monitor the error log for this line...
    filedescriptor (1025) larger than FD_SETSIZE (1024) found, you probably need to rebuild Apache with a larger FD_SETSIZE"
    and restart apache once it see it.

    I tried recompiling apache by hard coding 4096 in the c source. Ruled out the kernal, and removed ulimit -1024 from a file that cpanel installed, it still seems to get set at 1024 somewehre, does anyone have any tips?
     
  11. Hoster2k

    Hoster2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    Using /scripts/easyapache and selecting 6 did it for me - selecting raise fd
     
  12. compunet2

    compunet2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2003
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well, this morning the server completly stopped responding (to the point I had to reset with my APC MasterSwitch). However, there was nothing in the error logs about FD_SETSIZE or any other error. Could this be another problem, or just a fluke....

    Ed
     
  13. AbeFroman

    AbeFroman BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hmm, wierd taht hte whole servers stopped. you might have reached the kernels file limit size.
     
  14. host911

    host911 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2002
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada, Toronto
    it worked for me too. :D
     
Loading...

Share This Page