The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Server hostname help

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by stuartbaggs, Jun 17, 2004.

  1. stuartbaggs

    stuartbaggs Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I cant get either my hostname or DNS to work. I have asigned IPs to both name servers and my hosname. And added an An entry for all three as well.

    Help please
     
  2. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    Are you getting an error? Or are the domains just not resolving?
     
  3. ramprage

    ramprage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    Are you using private nameservers? Did you register your new nameservers and IPs at the registrar?
     
  4. stuartbaggs

    stuartbaggs Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No they are the default names servers and the hostnames and are all registered

    Stuart
     
  5. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When you restart bind to you get an "rndc" error?
    Can you post some domain/name server info?
     
  6. stuartbaggs

    stuartbaggs Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Im getting the DC to reinstall cpanel
     
  7. coastinc

    coastinc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2002
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Did you data center check anything before re-installing?

    Maybe it was a simple misconfig.

    If you need assistance with this, just drop us an e-mail.
     
Loading...

Share This Page