The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Server IP shows customer's site ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by 4u123, Nov 8, 2007.

  1. 4u123

    4u123 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    If I go to the server Ip in a broswer, it is displaying the website for the first domain alphabetically on the server.

    Any idea what would cause that ?
     
  2. 4u123

    4u123 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I tried to run easyapache from whm to recompile and I got a popup saying

    Internet explorer cannot open the internet site (URL) opertion aborted.

    Then I get this page about a segmentation fault..

    http://www.cpanel.net/support/docs/ea/ea3/ea3_open_ssl_bug.html

    But all I want to do is use the apache updater. I'm not having any problems with apache 2 seg faulting at startup. Very confusing!
     
  3. sparek-3

    sparek-3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,384
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What version of Apache are you running?

    Have you recompiled Apache with EasyApache3?

    To my knowledge (and this only extends to Apache 1.3) Apache will show the website that is listed as the first VirtualHost in the Apache configuration file.

    Generally, the first VirtualHost for that particular IP would be something like:

    NameVirtualHost aa.bb.cc.dd:80
    <VirtualHost aa.bb.cc.dd>
    BytesLog domlogs/host.hostname.com-bytes_log
    ServerName host.hostname.com
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs
    </VirtualHost>


    This means whenever someone goes to the IP address aa.bb.cc.dd in a web browser they will get the the directory structure that is in /usr/local/apache/htdocs

    This is assuming that aa.bb.cc.dd is the main server IP.

    With EasyApache3 you're not really suppose to edit the main Apache configuration file. In the one server that I have set up since using EasyApache3 (again Apache 1.3) I just added this content into the file:

    /usr/local/apache/conf/includes/pre_virtualhost_global.conf

    Now, whether or not this is a good solution, I don't know.

    But to answer your question, the reason your client's website is coming up via IP is because it is likely the first VirtualHost listed for that IP address.
     
  4. 4UHChris

    4UHChris Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Apologies, I've had the same problem before and I just couldnt remember what the cause was. Thanks for reminding me.

    In this case, the first entry with the server info just said <VirtualHost *> instead of containing the servers IP - so it defaulted to the next one.

    The other problem with easyapache is something to do with this openssl bug when used with apache2 - the notification pops up when you try and use easyapache from WHM and it prevents you from going any further. Another thread suggests to install the latest version of openssl in /opt/openssl then rebuild apache - but of course that doesnt work if WHM prevents you from using it. I've not tried the command line version yet though.
     
  5. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When the dialog box with the OpenSSL warning is displayed, click the faint X in the upper-rigjht corner of the dialog box (it should be in a white box). This will close the dialog box so you can continue using EasyApache.
     
  6. 4u123

    4u123 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Just to note: that doesnt work in IE - theres some kind of problem. Switching to firefox has done the trick for me.
     
  7. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yeah, I stated that before noting there was a bug that afflicts IE users of Apache Update.
     
Loading...

Share This Page