The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

server move questions

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by AlaskanWolf, Mar 26, 2002.

  1. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    I migrated one server to another on a local network, no ips changed, heres the problems I am facing

    1. some ips are binding, others are not, I can ping the ip locally on the machine, but not from the outside world, even from my switch, i cant ping (them)


    2. Accounts are not showing up in the WHM area, only account showing is the sole account i had created on the server
     
  2. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    1) probably router/switch issues with MAC addresses being fought over- perhaps? Time should correct this, or you may need your network admin to intervene and make sure the outlying switch on the network is actually getting the hardware address(es) for the IPs that are being problematic.

    2) Did you copy over /var/cpanel/users and are they in the same permissions set as the others on the new box? You've got the passwd/shadow/group/gshadow files merged from the old box to the new, right?


    Or did you use the &server move& within CPanel for the entire thing? Even so, you should check over those profiles to make sure they made it.
     
  3. MrHits

    MrHits Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Are the IP's that are not working on a different subnet?
     
  4. Stephen

    Stephen Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    1. yeah time!

    2. try create a new account and the others will show up I think
     
  5. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    1. the ips will bind on another machine, it seems just 6 ips out of the whole block are having issues

    2. i did create a new acct and that did fix the problem
     
Loading...

Share This Page