The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

server move

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by popeye, Aug 27, 2014.

  1. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi was wondering if anyone can help.

    I have a server say srv1.webhost.com and i need to move all the customers over to a new server say srv2.webhost.com.

    But a-lot of them use the host name I.E srv1.webhost.com so i cant call this one the same becaue its in the same cluster. What i need to know is how can i make sure there emails still work without having to update the host name to the new one on the email clients.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You would have to update the "A" record for "srv1.webhost.com" to the IP address of the new server if you want to avoid having the users update the mail server name in their email client.

    Thank you.
     
  3. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi how will that work because it will still be srv1 when the new one is srv2
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Right, it won't work if you plan to keep "Srv1" active because then any domain names that are hosted on "Srv1" will be directed to the wrong server. There is no other way around it beyond having customer's update the mail server name in their email client.

    Thank you.
     
  5. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No srv1 will be going offline but they use srv1.webhost.com and new one will be srv2.webhost.com and i don't want them all to have to change the first part of the host name to srv2
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If it's going offline, why can't you use the same hostname on the new server?

    Thank you.
     
  7. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have srv1.webhost.com now i thought i could not have another with the same host name in the cluster ?

    I need srv1.webhost.com online while i move all hte accounts over ?
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  9. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi tried once to change host name but it kept changing back all the time is there a certain way to do that.
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you elaborate on this? Where did you see it changed back? Is this a VPS? If so, make sure the hostname is changed from the VPS node as well (depending on your VPS management software).

    Thank you.
     
  11. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No this one is a dedicated server but the one i tried was vps will remember what you just told me.
     
Loading...

Share This Page