The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Server Name in cPanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by softcorner, May 10, 2012.

  1. softcorner

    softcorner Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I wonder where the value of "Server Name" comes from in cPanel dash board? I can see only the subdomain name as "Server Name" and not the actual server name. Every thing seems to work fine in WHM and in cPanel.
     
  2. al0r

    al0r Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You mean host name? or?
     
  3. softcorner

    softcorner Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No. There is information provided in cPanel about the server, NS names, IP address etc. This is the situation in my case.

    Hostname: test100.testcpanel.com
    Web Server name: testweb100.com
    NS: ns1.testweb100.com, ns2.testweb100.com

    I should see testweb100.com under Webserver name, but I see only test100 (the subdomain name pf Hostname).

    Is there soem thing wrong I am doing in WHM configuration?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    This is the intended behavior for the side bar in cPanel. The "Server Name" statistic will display the name before the domain name of the hostname. For example, if the hostname of the server is "server.domain.com", then the "Server Name" will output "server".

    You can use the Branding Editor to edit the "extended_statsbar.html" page. Simply change "shorthostname" to "hostname" and it will output the full hostname in cPanel. This option is found at:

    "WHM >> Branding Editor >> Edit Branding Style >> Edit HTML Pages"

    Thank you.
     
  5. softcorner

    softcorner Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks. However, I did not find any "Branding Editor" in WHM? I am using WHM 11.32.2 (build 25). May be this item is under some other main item?
     
  6. softcorner

    softcorner Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ignore. I found it under cPanel icon.

    hostname is showing the full name "server.domain.com". If I only want "domain.com" to show up what variable should I use instead of hostname?

    Thanks
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The domain name for the account is already listed under "Main Domain". If you want a specific domain name related to the hostname to appear, you would need to hard code that, or create a custom theme.

    Thank you.
     
  8. softcorner

    softcorner Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    May be need to clarify more on my part.

    The domain name is domain100.com
    The hostname is serv01.domain100.com

    The default x3 theme shows serv01.
    When I replace "shorthostname" to "hostname" in x3 theme, I get serv01.domain100.com which is too long to fit in the cPanel side bar.

    I want to show ONLY domain100.com. I tried various unix variable names "domainname", "ypdomainnane" etc etc. but they are not recognized.

    is there a variable name to be put into x3 theme to show domain100.com?

    Thanks a bunch.
     
Loading...

Share This Page