The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Server name in new account emails. How to change?

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by mvirtue, Aug 4, 2014.

  1. mvirtue

    mvirtue Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I have a new cPanel server just commissioned (I have several others). When new accounts are created on this new server, the notification emails have the subject "New account on centos6.cpanel (mytestdomain.com)". On every other server I have, the correct server name is shown in place of "centos6.cpanel".

    Where in WHM can I change this server name setting? I've looked under Networking Setup -> Change hostname, but that's set correctly.

    Any pointers would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks,

    Mark.
     
  2. mageshm

    mageshm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chennai, INDIA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi,

    After reboot server hostname will take effect. Try to reboot and check once.

    Check your hostname @ terminal

    root@server57322 [~]# hostname
    server.domain.com
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    649
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You may want to update the hostname again to ensure the proper configuration files are updated:

    "WHM Home » Networking Setup » Change Hostname"

    Also, if this is a VPS, make sure the correct hostname is configured from the VPS hardware node.

    Thank you.
     
  4. mvirtue

    mvirtue Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for your speedy responses.

    Note that I never actually CHANGED the server name. It was always set correctly in WHM Home » Networking Setup » Change Hostname. The shell command "hostname" reports the correct hostname.

    But I rebooted anyway. It made no difference.

    I have checked this, and it is also correct.

    Any other places I can look?
     
  5. corporatehost

    corporatehost Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    Once you have changed your server's hostname through,

    "WHM Home » Networking Setup » Change Hostname"

    Check with /etc/sysconfig/network file whether the hostname you set, is reflected in this file or not. If not, Change your desired hostname of your server in this file and reboot.

    Once the server comes online, your hostname shouldn't get change. You can check with the command "hostname" in your terminal after a reboot of your server to check with the hostname.

    hope this helps.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    649
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Feel free to open a support ticket so we can take a closer look. You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page