The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Server reboot after run /script/easyapache

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by joy, Feb 2, 2007.

  1. joy

    joy Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Dear all,

    I have problem running /script/easyapache. It's always reboot after run /script/easyapache on cpanel. I tried figured what's the problem, and i have already check my hardware. I use P-4 3 Ghz, 80 Gb Hdd, 2 Gb memory. There's no problem with my h/w. Can someone help me or some have same problem with me, can give me some clue? Thank u very much.
     
  2. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Look in the boot log and error logs to help locate the failure.
     
  3. joy

    joy Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you Jay, but i see an error in my hda, hda : dma error. So i decided to change the harddisk and i reisntall my server, but still have the same problem, when i running cpanel, its restart. An i have already check the ram too. The ram is ok. Thank u.
     
  4. bvierra

    bvierra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Southern California
    do you have a /scripts/postapacheinstall
     
  5. joy

    joy Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No, I dont have /scripts/postapacheinstall.
     
  6. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Do you have physical access to this box? If not, your datacenter should troubleshoot this for you. This is most likely a hardware setup issue that would be out of your control.

    Could you post the full error you are getting.
     
  7. joy

    joy Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    the problem start when i was ssh to my server and running that script, and its restart. but when the datacenter support tried to enter the server and running that script there was no problem. Its like a maze for me, so confuse.
     
  8. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just curious, why dont you just run WHM>APACHE UPDATE?

    Its got the same functions as /scripts/easyapache and since its GUI, its more readable.
     
  9. joy

    joy Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    make [@libxml2-2.6.22]...(-j 1)................................................Read from remote host 202.x.x.x: Connection reset by peer
    Connection to 202.67.13.130 closed.
    apple-s-powerbook-g4:~/.ssh s$
     
Loading...

Share This Page