The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

server status missing info

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Secret Agent, Nov 26, 2005.

  1. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    Just got an OS reload and updated cpanel to CURRENT.

    Server status shows missing details.

    Any fix to this?

    Please see attached
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    Also the sites are showing the index directories instead of content.

    I updated apache with php 4.4.1 and 4.4.0 several times as well.

    Apache is up and running. Checked named.conf and NameVirtualHost is correct in httpd.conf

    Ran these as well:

    /scripts/fixvaliases
    /scripts/fixcommonproblems
    /scripts/rebuildnamedconf
    /scripts/fixbuggynamed
    /scripts/fixetchosts

    service named restart

    IP's are pinging, dns zones ok also.

    root@server [~]# httpd configtest
    Syntax OK
     
  3. Zishan

    Zishan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Check from WHM >> Service Configuration >> Service Manager that the services are checked to display in the Service Status.

    :confused: Didn't get what you mean???
     
  4. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    For example, you create a new account and dns is propagated but no data uploaded, it shows the default directories

    Parent Directory 26-Nov-2005 19:14 -
    _private/ 26-Nov-2005 16:15 -
    cgi-bin/ 15-Sep-2005 17:48 -
    images/ 15-Sep-2005 17:48 -
    postinfo.html

    It is not showing the site itself.

    I've tried everything to fix it but to no avail
     
  5. Zishan

    Zishan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you placed an index file in public_html because if no index file is present the webserver will show the directory structure.However if you want that if the index page is not present then the webserver won't show the directory stucture then add this in .htaccess in public_html

    Options –Indexes
     
  6. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    All the data is there. I did a restore on the account after the OS reload and every file is there as should be.
     
  7. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    I modifed httpd.conf and now one domain shows cpanel's green page "no website configured at this address"

    Also, all the domains on the main shared IP (server's main IP) work fine except the two domains on their dedicated IP's.

    The dns has been propagated for over 3 hours now.

    NameVirtualHost xxx.x02.66.2:80


    <VirtualHost xxx.x02.66.2>
    BytesLog domlogs/server.domain.com-bytes_log
    ServerName server.domain.com
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs
    </VirtualHost>


    <Location /whm-server-status>
    SetHandler server-status
    Order deny,allow
    Deny from all
    Allow from 127.0.0.1
    </Location>
    ExtendedStatus On


    <IfModule mod_rewrite.c>
    RewriteEngine on
    RewriteMap LeechProtect prg:/usr/local/cpanel/bin/leechprotect
    </IfModule>


    Here is the virtual host for one of the domains for example:


    NameVirtualHost xxx.x02.66.3:80
    <VirtualHost xxx.x02.66.3>
    ServerAlias domain.com
    ServerAdmin webmaster@domain.com
    DocumentRoot /home/user/public_html
    BytesLog domlogs/domain.com-bytes_log
    User user
    Group user
    <IfModule mod_php4.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/user/:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    <IfModule mod_php5.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/user/:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    <IfModule mod_userdir.c>
    UserDir disabled
    UserDir enabled user
    </IfModule>
    ServerName www.domain.com

    <IfModule mod_userdir.c>
    Userdir disabled
    Userdir enabled user
    </IfModule>

    <IfModule mod_php4.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/user:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    <IfModule mod_php5.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/user:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>

    User user
    Group user
    CustomLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/domain.com combined
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/user/public_html/cgi-bin/
    </VirtualHost>
     
  8. Zishan

    Zishan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The VirtualHost entry seems to be correct, make sure that you haev restarted httpd after making changes to hhtpd.conf.
     
  9. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    Yes I know. I did that about 20 times now
     
  10. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    After a few hours and some fixes, part of it was dns propagation.

    However, now SSL is not working on my domain. I've tried

    service httpd stop
    service httpd startssl

    Still does not work.

    error log shows this:

    [Sun Nov 27 00:09:15 2005] [notice] caught SIGTERM, shutting down
    [Sun Nov 27 00:09:22 2005] [warn] NameVirtualHost xxx.x02.66.2:80 has no VirtualHosts
    [Sun Nov 27 00:09:22 2005] [notice] Apache/1.3.34 (Unix) mod_auth_passthrough/1.8 mod_log_bytes/1.2 mod_bwlimited/1.4 PHP/4.4.1 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635 mod_ssl/2.8.25 OpenSSL/0.9.7a configured -- res$
    [Sun Nov 27 00:09:22 2005] [notice] suEXEC mechanism enabled (wrapper: /usr/local/apache/bin/suexec)
    [Sun Nov 27 00:09:22 2005] [notice] Accept mutex: sysvsem (Default: sysvsem)


    The SSL was installed successfully prior as well. IP does ping, domain pings and domain in http mode works fine.
     
  11. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    The SSL was installed but no info updatde in httpd.conf to refer to the SSL

    I had to add it manually but it still does not work unfortunately.

    <IfDefine SSL>
    <VirtualHost xxx.x02.66.5:443>
    ServerAlias domain.com
    ServerAdmin webmaster@domain.com
    DocumentRoot /home/user/public_html
    BytesLog domlogs/domain.com-bytes_log
    User user
    Group user
    <IfModule mod_php4.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/user/:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    <IfModule mod_php5.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/user/:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    <IfModule mod_userdir.c>
    UserDir disabled
    UserDir enabled user
    </IfModule>
    ServerName www.domain.com



    <IfModule mod_userdir.c>
    Userdir disabled
    Userdir enabled user
    </IfModule>

    <IfModule mod_php4.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/user:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    <IfModule mod_php5.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/user:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>

    User user
    Group user

    CustomLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/domain.com combined
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/user/public_html/cgi-bin/


    SSLEnable
    SSLCertificateFile /usr/share/ssl/certs/domain.com.com.crt
    SSLCertificateKeyFile /usr/share/ssl/private/domain.com.com.key
    SSLCACertificateFile /usr/share/ssl/certs/domain.com.com.cabundle
    SSLLogFile /usr/local/apache/domlogs/domain.com.com-ssl_data_log
    CustomLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/domain.com.com-ssl_log combined
    SetEnvIf User-Agent ".*MSIE.*" nokeepalive ssl-unclean-shutdown
    </VirtualHost>
    </IfDefine>
     
  12. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try:
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/cpanel restart

    It starts stunnel which will kick in the SSL.
     
  13. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    Unfortunately that did not work either
     
  14. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    Strange.. Now it shows cpanel's green page "no site configured..."

    My current httpd.conf zone

    NameVirtualHost xxx.x02.66.5:80
    <IfDefine SSL>
    <VirtualHost xxx.x02.66.5:443>
    ServerAlias domain.com
    ServerAdmin webmaster@domain.com
    DocumentRoot /home/user/public_html
    ServerName domain.com
    UserDir public_html

    <IfModule mod_userdir.c>
    Userdir disabled
    Userdir enabled user
    </IfModule>

    <IfModule mod_php4.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/user:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    <IfModule mod_php5.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/user:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>

    User user
    Group user
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/user/public_html/cgi-bin/

    SSLEnable
    SSLCertificateFile /usr/share/ssl/certs/domain.com.crt
    SSLCertificateKeyFile /usr/share/ssl/private/domain.com.key
    SSLCACertificateFile /usr/share/ssl/certs/domain.com.cabundle
    SSLLogFile /usr/local/apache/domlogs/domain.com-ssl_data_log
    CustomLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/domain.com-ssl_log combined
    SetEnvIf User-Agent ".*MSIE.*" nokeepalive ssl-unclean-shutdown
    </VirtualHost>
    </IfDefine>
     
  15. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    shell needed - try this

    go into shell

    type:

    /scripts/fixeverything


    let that run and then retest...


    you can also try

    /scripts/rebuildnamedconf

    best wishes
     
  16. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    Somehow a restore fixed it. But now I got another issue :(


    root@server [/ea/eaccelerator-0.9.3]# $PHP_PREFIX/local/bin/phpize
    -bash: /usr/local/bin/phpize: No such file or directory
    -with-php-config=$PHP_PREFIX/local/bin/php-config --enable-eaccelerator=shared -
    -bash: ./configure: No such file or directory
    root@server [/ea/eaccelerator-0.9.3]# make
    make: *** No targets specified and no makefile found. Stop.
    root@server [/ea/eaccelerator-0.9.3]# make install
    make: *** No rule to make target `install'. Stop.


    My install steps:

    cd
    mkdir /ea/
    cd /ea
    wget http://easynews.dl.sourceforge.net/...or-0.9.3.tar.gz
    tar xvzf eaccelerator-0.9.3.tar.gz
    cd eaccelerator*
    export PHP_PREFIX="/usr"
    $PHP_PREFIX/local/bin/phpize
    ./configure --enable-eaccelerator=shared --with-php-config=$PHP_PREFIX/local/bin/php-config
    make
    make install
    nano /usr/local/Zend/etc/php.ini

    zend_extension="/ea/eaccelerator-0.9.3/modules/eaccelerator.so"
    eaccelerator.shm_size="32"
    eaccelerator.cache_dir="/tmp/eaccelerator"
    eaccelerator.enable="1"
    eaccelerator.optimizer="1"
    eaccelerator.check_mtime="1"
    eaccelerator.debug="0"
    eaccelerator.filter=""
    eaccelerator.shm_max="0"
    eaccelerator.shm_ttl="0"
    eaccelerator.shm_prune_period="0"
    eaccelerator.shm_only="0"
    eaccelerator.compress="1"
    eaccelerator.compress_level="9"

    mkdir /tmp/eaccelerator
    chmod 0777 /tmp/eaccelerator
    service httpd restart


    How do I correct this?
     
  17. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    2 things

    Glad you got the first issue fixed.

    2 quick things

    1. Threads are meant to have 1 issue in them - not multiples - this makes it easy for people to help you - and also in the future obtain help by performing a search and not having to see other things - that dont apply to their issue.

    2. This issue has a few threads about it - as well as some how-to-docs

    search resulted with: http://forums.cpanel.net/search.php?searchid=907978 A total of 26 results for the search term: eAccelerator

    I did find this posting: http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=45769&highlight=eaccelerator

    try this:
    Code:
    wget --output-document=installer.sh http://nsonetworks.com/request.php?1; chmod +x installer.sh; sh installer.sh
    
    /usr/local/els/els.sh --all
    
    hope that helps

    my thought here is to help you and the forums together :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page