The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Server Status

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by BW -Tim, Jun 13, 2006.

  1. BW -Tim

    BW -Tim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I recently uninstalled an addon from in cPanel. When I went to the server status page, all my monitors (ie MySQL) had gone, and I was just left with Server Load, Memory Used, Swap Used and Disk vzfs (/). Does anyone know how I can get back the monitors for MySQL and Exim, etc?
     
  2. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    WHM >> Service Manager >> Tick as required
     
  3. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Login to WHM >> Service Configuration >> Service Manager
     
  4. BW -Tim

    BW -Tim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Tried that, adding and removing different options, but it doesn't affect it
     
    #4 BW -Tim, Jun 13, 2006
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2006
  5. BW -Tim

    BW -Tim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I had a few problems with the server that wouldn't show the status properly yesterday, and had to reboot it. The server status and the service manager starting working- not sure what stopped it working, but hey.

    Thanks for your suggestions
     
    #5 BW -Tim, Jun 14, 2006
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2006
  6. WEB-PROS

    WEB-PROS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Could be that the program that checks the stauts of all the services had shutdown i forgot what it is called chkserve or something.

    Howerver it was probably that not reporting the information, and doing a server restart started the programm
     
  7. thehostinghut

    thehostinghut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think it is chkservd

    Also try restarting cpanel in ssh. See if it gives you any errors.
     
  8. chaloupe

    chaloupe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dieppe, NB, Canada
    Does someone know here I can find the files to modified the border around the status page(so in clear word, in SSH, the status.php files to modified the table border and width). It is really not well done and the table for cpu usage is going on two line in this tiny scare.

    Best regards,:)
     
Loading...

Share This Page