The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Server Time

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by anto, Nov 22, 2001.

  1. anto

    anto Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just noticed today that WHM now has \"Server Time\" link on the left side.

    It\'s cool since my customers live 12 hours
    ahead of my server\'s time.

    Has anybody try the menu? Is it really working? I do not want to mess up my server.

    Thanks.
     
  2. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You can get the same result with the \"timeconfig\" command.

    [Edited on 11/22/01 by moronhead]
     
  3. JapAniManga.ch

    JapAniManga.ch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Hi,
    [quote:d6c53f5d45]I just noticed today that WHM now has \"Server Time\" link on the left side.

    It\'s cool since my customers live 12 hours
    ahead of my server\'s time.

    Has anybody try the menu? Is it really working? I do not want to mess up my server.

    Thanks. [/quote:d6c53f5d45]

    for Me its works perfect. OK I still dont understand the Time-System for VBulletin but now its all OK.
     
  4. JapAniManga.ch

    JapAniManga.ch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Switzerland
    it works perfect :) :) :)
     
  5. zex

    zex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just litle notice for people who have 2 processor server.
    If you want to hardwar clock works normaly you need to compile in kernel options real time clock.
    Servers with two processor works litle bit diffrent than sinle processor machine with hardware clock.
     
Loading...

Share This Page