The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

server uptime

Discussion in 'Security' started by popeye, Dec 26, 2013.

  1. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi not sure if anyone can help but i keep getting alerts from Pingdom saying my server had been down,
    but when i check its still online and just wanted to know if there was any logs on the server that would tell if it had or not ? or what errors if it had.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,676
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Is it stating a specific service was down, or the server in general? You can check the system uptime via the following command:

    Code:
    uptime
    Thank you.
     
  3. quizknows

    quizknows Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You can check uptime of the server itself with 'uptime' at an ssh prompt, that will show time since the last reboot.

    also, the command:

    /etc/init.d/httpd status

    will show server uptime for apache itself. This should get you a good start.
     
  4. cPanelPeter

    cPanelPeter Technical Analyst III
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    You might also check if pingdom is checking a specific port or if they are using ICMP packets (ping) to check and that you have not recently blocked that via your firewall.
     
  5. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Got this result below, Pingdom checks http

    21:21:56 up 4 days, 19:03, 1 user, load average: 0.23, 0.22, 0.18

    root@srv1 [~]# /etc/init.d/httpd status
    Not Acceptable

    An appropriate representation of the requested resource
    /whm-server-status could not be found on this server.

    Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use
    an ErrorDocument to handle the request.
    root@srv1 [~]#
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,676
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you using a third-party web server such as LiteSpeed or Nginx in place of Apache? Do you get the same output when running "/usr/sbin/httpd status"?

    Thank you.
     
  7. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No its running Apache have got Litespeed installed but been disabled for a long time now.

    And yes get the same error with /usr/sbin/httpd status
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,676
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Feel free to open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look. You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  9. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok shall i put a link to this thread on the ticket so they can look here save me explaining it all again.
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,676
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You are welcome to reference this thread. Let us know the ticket number after opening the ticket.

    Thank you.
     
  11. HSN-Saman

    HSN-Saman Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You'd better set two or more monitoring sensors with pingdom on different things like ICMP, HTTP, etc - if all of them are showing to be down at once it could be your server' network issues that you need to check with your datacenter about that.

    Also if you've firewall don't forget to allow all pingdom IPs so that they won't get blocked.
     
  12. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you know where i can get the list of ips from ?
     
  13. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  14. popeye

    popeye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    313
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks do i have to add them all ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page