Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Servers / DNS Cluster errors

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by ls009, Aug 14, 2016.

  1. ls009

    ls009 Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi

    I currently have two servers and I'm trying to cluster them but having a few errors.
    Firstly I've successfully clustered them in the "Configuration Cluster" area which worked as intended... But when I try enable "Send my settings to all configuration cluster servers" in "Server Configuration » Update Preferences" I get the error "The system was unable to update the settings for the configuration cluster servers. (Show Details)" but the "Show Details" link does not do anything?

    Second issue - I also want to DNS Cluster the two servers, I follow the procedure listed in the cP help files and everything goes smoothly, but then the second server just does not appear at all... Not even an error message. It just seems to reload the page (With DNS Cluster disabled) and all the defaults are listed without any changes.

    Can someone please point me in the right direction on how I can trouble shoot these issues? I'm stuck and have enlisted the help of a few people who also weren't able to get the clusters sorted.

    Thanks!
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Could you let us know the output to /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log when you notice the "The system was unable to update the settings for the configuration cluster servers" error message in Web Host Manager?

    Could you provide us with the step-by-step instructions of how you are enabling clustering, in addition to a screenshot of what you see after attempting to enable clustering?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ls009

    ls009 Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Gallery:
    imgur.com/a/qnPmk

    The log was huge because we've just updated WHM, I'll have to get back to you with anything that looks related when I can get access to try it again with a clean log file (will edit this post again).

    i.imgur.com/LuuLWBi.png


    i.imgur.com/6JRDhOj.png

    i.imgur.com/WrEZ3m7.png

    i.imgur.com/Fx2lMDc.png

    i.imgur.com/CtiKONr.png

    i.imgur.com/V3q0qUD.png

    :(

    Sorry, I keep getting a error trying to edit my above post, but the error log is here: pastebin.com/XcM9UfRe
     
    #3 ls009, Aug 17, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 17, 2016
  4. ls009

    ls009 Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Should I open a ticket for this perhaps?
     
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,467
    Likes Received:
    419
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Yes, sure you can.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice